Sidebar

23
Thu, Nov

Typography

GUAYA UNITED remained unbeaten, in League One, of the Trinidad and Tobago Super League, with a 3-1 win over 1976 Phoenix FC at the Guayaguayare Recreation Ground last Sunday.

Phoenix went ahead in the 10 th minute, through an own goal by Marcus Ramkhalawan, before Shaquille Ferrier responded for the hosts in the 66th.

Carlon Hughes gave Guaya a 2-1 advantage when he netted in the 75th, and he put the game beyond doubt when he struck in the 90th.

National striker Keron Clarke scored a second half treble to guide FC Santa Rosa to a 4-0 drubbing of Police at the St James Barracks.

Rashad Griffith broke the deadlock in the 72nd before Clarke got his name on the scoresheet, in the 74th, 81st and 90th.

Cunupia were also in winners’ row last Sunday, as they blanked Bethel FC 2-0 at the Mt Gomery Recreation Ground. Stevon Stoute scored both goals, in the 21st and 77th.

And Theon James found the back of the net, in the 22nd, as the University of Trinidad and Tobago (UTT ) pipped hosts Queen’s Park 1-0 at the Hasely Crawford Stadium’s Training Ground, Mucurapo.

Siparia Spurs and WASA played to a goalless draw at the Palo Seco Recreation Ground while the game between Defence Force and Club Sando Moruga, at the Defence Force Sports Ground in Chaguaramas, was abandoned.

In League Two action last Saturday, Prisons remained atop the standings after a narrow 2-1 win over Marabella FCC at the Youth Training Centre (YTC) Ground, Arouca.

Levi Garcia (own goal - seventh) and Barry Carrington (eighth) were on target for Prisons while Marabella pulled one back from Russel Orie (14th).

Jamal Lucas netted in the 72nd as Perseverance Ball Runners edged Central 500 Spartans 1-0 at the New Settlement Recreation Ground while Harlem Strikers defeated Youth Stars 2-1 at the Frederick Settlement Recreation Ground.

Corie Dhandoolal (seventh and 13th) got both items for Harlem, with Kevin Woodley getting the consolation for Youth Stars, from the penalty spot, in the 35th.

Weekend Fixtures -

TODAY

(League Two):

Youth Stars vs Petit Valley/Diego Martin United, Roxborough Complex, 5 pm;
Marabella Family CC vs Harlem Strikers, Guaracara Park, 6 pm;
Central 500 Spartans vs Prisons, Edinburgh 500 Recreation Ground, 7 pm;

(League One):

UTT vs FC Santa Rosa, O’Meara Campus, Arima, 7 pm.

TOMORROW

(League One):

Club Sando Moruga vs Bethel United, Grand Chemin Recreation Ground, Moruga;
Defence Force vs Guaya United, Defence Force Sports Field, Chaguaramas;
Cunupia FC vs Queen’s Park, Larry Gomes Stadium, Arima, 4 pm;
WASA vs Police, WASA Ground, St Joseph, 4.30 pm;
1976 Phoenix FC vs Siparia Spurs, Canaan/Bon Accord Recreation Ground, 5 pm.

Next Super League Matches

10-22-2017 5:00 PM
10-22-2017 6:00 PM
11-19-2017 3:30 PM

Super League Results

Super League Table

Rank Teams Played Points
1 Guaya United 19 46
2 FC Santa Rosa 19 44
3 Cunupia FC 20 39
4 University of Trinidad & Tobago 20 32
5 Defence Force SL 20 31
6 Queen's Park FC 20 30
7 1976 FC Phoenix 19 28
8 WASA 18 24
9 Police FC SL 20 20
10 Club Sando Moruga 20 16
11 Siparia Spurs 18 9
12 Bethel United 19 7