Sidebar

22
Sun, Oct

Typography

Pro League powerhouse W Connection flexed their muscles against lower league side Tamana United on Sunday, trashing the Eastern Counties Football Union (ECFU) outfit 12-0 in the 2017 FA Trophy Round-of-64 action ahead of Tuesday’s Pro League clash against bitter Couva rivals Central FC.

Central, the three-time defending Pro League champions and two-time former FA finalists, were the only top-flight team not to advance out of the FA Trophy Round-of-64 after they were sent packing with a 2-0 loss against fellow Pro League campaigners and three-time former FA winners Morvant Caledonia United on Saturday at the Hasely Crawford Stadium training field.

Guyanese forward Sheldon Holder (27th minute) and veteran full-back Kareem Joseph (65th minute) scored for Morvant Caledonia who lifted the prestigious title in 2008, 2011/12 and 2012/13.

Also on Saturday, San Juan Jabloteh crushed Eastern Football Association (EFA) side La Horquetta XF 7-1 at the Larry Gomes Stadium, and defending FA Trophy champions North East Stars whipped Super League outfit Siparia Spurs 5-1 at the Palo Seco Recreation Ground.

Sean Bonval (5th & 27th minutes) and Jairo Lombardo (33rd & 68th minutes) both finished with two goals apiece while Julio Noel (8th minute), Kadeem Hutchinson (10th minute) and Dominic Douglas (79th minute) each had a goal for the three-time former FA winners, Jabloteh, against La Horquetta.

While in Palo Seco, Anselm Jackson (69th minute), Keston George (43rd minute) and Qian Grosvenor (83rd minute) all scored on debut for North East Stars after switching from St. Ann’s Rangers, Central and Connection respectively in the PL transfer window, as Spurs crumbled late, conceding two more items from Jalani Felix (90th minute) then Elton John (90’+2 minute) from the penalty spot.

On Sunday, Point Fortin Civic hammered Eastern Football Association (EFA) side Red Hill FC 5-1 with a hat-trick from Jabari Mitchell (19th, 49th & 70th minutes) and a goal each from Keron Neptune (74th minute) and Jerimiah Kesar 89th minute) in Maloney, while Defence Force cruised to a 3-0 win over Northern Football Association (NFA) side Belmont FC, and Police FC (2-1), Club Sando (2-1) and St. Ann’s Rangers (1-0) edged Super League’s WASA FC, Cultural Roots (NFA) and Central Football Association (CFA) side Perseverance Ball Runners respectively.

But nothing compared to the licks suffered by Tamana United when Connection visited.

St. Lucian forward Malik St. Prix (14th, 18th & 23rd minutes) and Trinidad and Tobago international striker Marcus Joseph (27th, 30th & 71st minutes) each ended with a hat-trick, while winger Neil Benjamin Jr. (15th & 83rd minutes) and Suriname international forward Dimitri Apai (78th & 80th minutes) each scored twice, all after defender Ronell Paul opened the scoring in the fourth minute with his debut Connection goal.

Daniel Diaz (65th minute) also got on the scoresheet for Connection to advance into the Round-of-32 carded for September 30 and October 1.

Connection will look to transfer Sunday’s form into their league fixture against Central FC from 6pm on Tuesday at the Ato Boldon Stadium. North East Stars will visit Club Sando from 8pm at the Couva venue in a top-of-the-table clash to complete the double-header, while Point Fortin Civic must host Morvant Caledonia from 6pm at Mahaica Oval on the same day and simultaneously at the Hasely Crawford Stadium training field, Police FC must welcome San Juan Jabloteh.

Results

W Connection (Pro League) 12 (Ronell Paul 4’, Malik St. Prix 14’, 18’, 23’, Neil Benjamin 15’, 83’, Marcus Joseph 27’, 30’, 71’, Daniel Diaz 65’, Dimitri Apai 78’, 80’) vs Tamana United (ECFU) 0, at Ato Boldon Stadium;

Siparia Spurs (SL) 1 (Sylvester Teesdale 52’) vs North East Stars (Pro League) 5 (Anselm Jackson 69’, Jalani Felix 90’, Keston George 43’, Qian Grosvenor 83’, Elton John 90’+2 pen.), at Palo Seco Recreation Ground, Palo Seco;

San Juan Jabloteh (Pro League) 7 (Sean Bonval 5’, 27’, Julio Noel 8’, Kadeem Hutchinson 10’, Jairo Lombardo 33’, 68’, Dominic Douglas 79’) vs La Horquetta XF (EFA) 0, at Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar;

Red Hill FC (EFA) 1 (Josiah Johnson 12’) vs Point Fortin Civic (Pro League) 5 (Jabari Mitchell 19’, 49’, 70’, Keron Neptune 74’, Jerimiah Kesar 89’), at Maloney Recreation Ground, Maloney;

Belmont FC (NFA) 0 vs Defence Force (Pro League) 3 (Devorn Jorsling, Jamali Garica, Jameel Cooper), at Hasely Crawford Stadium training field;

Central FC (Pro League) 0 vs Morvant Caledonia United (Pro League) 2 (Sheldon Holder 27’, Kareem Joseph 65’), at Hasely Crawford Stadium training field;

Cultural Roots (NFA) 1 (68’) vs Club Sando (Pro League) 2 (Josiah Trimmingham 8’, Akeem Redhead 38’), at Dibe Recreation Ground, St. James;

WASA FC (SL) 1 (Gary Glasgow) vs Police FC (Pro League) 2 (Kareem Freitas, Jibri Mc David 90’+), at WASA Ground, St. Joseph;

St. Ann’s Rangers (Pro League) 1 (Micah Lansiquot 52’) vs Perseverance Ball Runners (CFA) 0, at St. Augustine Senior Secondary Ground;

Malta Carib Alcons (NFA) 1 vs UTT (SL) 2, at UTT Ground, O’Meara;

Manzan United (ECFU) 0 vs Prisons FC (SL) 1, at Manzanilla Recreation Ground;

1976 FC Phoenix (SL) 2 vs Goal City FC (TFA) 1, at Bon Accord Recreation Ground, Tobago;

Perseverance Ball Runners (CFA) 1 vs Erin FC (SFA) 1, at New Settlement Ground, Chaguanas
Ball Runners won 7-6 on penalties;

Petit Valley United (SL) 1 vs Cunupia FC (SL) 4, at Diego Martin North Secondary, Diego Martin;

Central Soccer World (CFA) 1 vs Harlem Strikers (CFA) 0, at St. Mary’s Ground, Freeport;

Calder Hall FC (TFA) 2 vs Bethel FC (SL) 3, at Mt. Pleasant Recreation Ground, Tobago;

Serial Strikers (SFA) 0 vs Pitchmen FC (SFA) 0, at Lachoos Road Recreation Facility, Penal
Pitchmen won 5-4 on penalties;

Santa Flora FC (SFA) 1 (Efeefa Nathaniel 44’) vs Harlem Strikers (SL) 0, at Santa Flora Ground, Santa Flora;

RSSR (NFA) 0 vs Signal Hill United (THA) 1, at Hasely Crawford Stadium;

San Fernando Giants (SFA) 2 vs St. Francois Nationals (NFA) 1, at Union Recreation Ground, Claxton Bay;

WASA FC (EFA) 1 (Theo Hosine 80’) vs FC Maloney (EFA) 0, at WASA Ground, St. Joseph.

Club Sando Moruga (SL) 2 vs Perseverance United (CFA) 1, at Grand Chemin Recreation Ground, Moruga;

Leeds FC (TFA) 3 vs Creek SCC (EFA) 3, at Mt. Pleasant Recreation Ground, Tobago
Leeds won by default;

Step by Step Maple (NFA) 0 vs Stokely Vale FC (SL) 3, at Hasely Crawford Stadium training field
Stokely Vale won by default;

Central 500 Spartans (SL) 1 vs Marabella Family Crisis Centre (SL) 1, at Edinburgh 500 Recreation Ground, Chaguamas
Spartans won 5-4 on penalties;

Biche United (ECFU) 2 vs Trinity Rangers (EFA) 2, at Biche Recreation Ground, Biche
Trinity won 4-2 on penalties;

QPCC (SL) 0 vs FC Santa Rosa (SL) 3, at St. Anthony’s Grounds, Westmoorings;

Fire Service FC (CFA) 0 vs Black Rock FC (TFA) 3, at Woodford Lodge, Chaguanas
Black Rock won by defeault;

Eagles FC (CFA) 1 vs Mathura All Stars (ECFU) 1, at Africa Ground, Enterprise
Mathura All Stars won 10-9 on penalties;

D’Marie Hill Youths (ECFU) 0 vs Guaya United (Super League) 1, at D’Marie Hill Recreation Ground, Sangre Grande.

Pele Pele (SFA) 0 vs Police FC (SL) 3, at La Brea Recreation Facility
Police won by default;

Defence Force FC (SL) vs Youth Stars (SL), at Defence Force Headquarters Ground, Chaguarmas
(Did not play).