Sidebar

Food DriveThe Warrior Nation has embarked on its first ever food drive. All collected items will be donated to the T&T charitable organization named FEEL (Foundation for the Enhancement and Enrichment Of Life), for further distribution to underprivileged persons over the Christmas holidays. We have already collected a barrel of food in Toronto which will be shipped shortly to Trinidad & Tobago. Now it's time for the residents of T&T to match or exceed what was collected in Toronto. The last day of collection will be Saturday, December 15, 2007.
Read more ...

The event was held on Sunday Aug 26th at Sunnybrook Park in Toronto. It kicked off on time at about 12:30 PM, and the football tournament started at 1:30 PM. The people in attendance were kept entertained throughout the afternoon, and also got the chance to meet and greet Trinidad & Tobago and Toronto FC player, Collin Samuel. We also launched our first food drive to benefit underprivileged families in T&T.
Read more ...

Rank Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Quarter-Finals Semi-Finals Final Winner

Gameweek 10 & 11 Gameweek 13 & 14 Gameweek 16 & 17 Gameweek 19 & 20 Gameweek 22 & 23 Gameweek 25 & 26 Gameweek 28 & 29 Gameweek 30 & 31 & 32


































1 BYE My Soca Warriors






























128 la bombanera
My Soca Warriors












milan













129 milan






























64 BYE twoballsandatotee

twoballsandatotee





























twoballsandatotee











65 BYE Nur-E-Islam






























32 BYE Glencoenians




Last 16




















97 Ward Squad
Ward Squad












Ward Squad













160 Shotta..






























33 BYE recession fighters

Ward Squad


























96 The Rossoneri FC
recession fighters












The Rossoneri FC













161 Soca Warriors MD






























16 BYE Knock It























Quarterfinalist



113 Digo Bandits
trini_spurs










trini_spurs













144 trini_spurs






























49 BYE NZ Fernleafs

NZ Fernleafs





























NZ Fernleafs











80 BYE Ridiculous






























17 BYE Red Marks the Spot




Last 16




















112 Ambassadors
Red Marks the Spot












Ambassadors













145 MauMau Utd






























48 BYE FC Juma

FC Juma





























FC Juma











81 BYE Strey United






























8 BYE Los de abajo


Section A



Semi-Finalist












121 Malvern SC
Los de abajo






Luger Masters









136 Luger Masters






























57 BYE Flamengo Mengão

Flamengo Mengão





























Flamengo Mengão











72 BYE Gladiators






























25 BYE 15 (Manuvelona)




Last 16




















104 bvillez jugglaz
15 (Manuvelona)












Da Rooneys













153 Da Rooneys






























40 BYE Warrior Eleven FC

Atletico Long Toe





























Atletico Long Toe











89 BYE Atletico Long Toe






























9 BYE Royalian























Quarterfinalist



120 Trinbago_allstars
Starviod










Starviod













137 Starviod






























56 BYE Chubaloops FC

Starviod





























Chubaloops FC











73 BYE theWarriorNation.com






























24 BYE AZZURRI




Last 16




















105 POPDOWN NEVER
La Romain Lions












La Romain Lions













152 La Romain Lions






























41 BYE madmax

La Romain Lions





























Real Shakerz











88 BYE Real Shakerz







































Finalist













4 BYE DONS




























125 Warrior_Till_Death
DONS












Trini United













132 Trini United






























61 BYE Corbeau Sweat FC

Santa Cruz FC





























Santa Cruz FC











68 BYE Santa Cruz FC






























29 BYE Airman Squadron




Last 16




















100 Trinidad Lions
Airman Squadron












Trinidad Lions













157 Roti FC






























36 BYE FC Ricky

Generals


























93 Generals
Generals












Generals













164 liverpoolfc






























13 BYE $#0++@























Quarterfinalist



116 ** The Istari **
** The Istari **










** The Istari **













141 Royal City






























52 BYE shotters_365

** The Istari **





























AC Cerlanji











77 BYE AC Cerlanji






























20 BYE Sternaldinho




Last 16




















109 Savonetta Boyz
Sternaldinho












Gideon Boots













148 Gideon Boots






























45 BYE Woodbrook Gunners

Real Poison





























Real Poison











84 BYE Real Poison






























5 BYE Campeones Athletic


Section B



Semi-Finalist












124 Los Galacticos
Campeones Athletic







Los Galacticos








133 big dawg strikesquad






























60 BYE turkey_baster

turkey_baster





























turkey_baster











69 BYE GunSlingerz















































28 BYE The Bombers*




Last 16




















101 Esoteric FC
Uptight United












Uptight United













156 Uptight United






























37 BYE 2 Much Touches

Uptight United


























92 ~A.C. Adn~
2 Much Touches












San Fernando Giants













165 San Fernando Giants






























12 BYE AFC SAMBA























Quarterfinalist



117 Royal Youth AF
AFC SAMBA










Royal Youth AF













140 SANDO FC






























53 BYE The Magicians

AFC SAMBA





























My Gal Na Pick My FC











76 BYE My Gal Na Pick My FC






























21 BYE Toepy United




Last 16




















108 oldfoot united
Toepy United












oldfoot united












149 Bohemians


























44 BYE OleCastle

Rodney's 11

























Rodney's 11









85 BYE Rodney's 11


















Winner






























2 BYE Tu Mama




























127 HardcoreUproar
Tu Mama












Tobago United FC













130 Tobago United FC






























63 BYE A.C. Cutarse

Tu Mama





























A.C. Cutarse











66 BYE KANGIMUS PRIME






























31 BYE Sporting Pelau FC




Last 16




















98 jus add water
jus add water












jus add water













159 Silver Bridge United






























34 BYE Catalans

FoutéFè


























95 Tizzic 7
FoutéFè












FoutéFè













162 FoutéFè






























15 BYE A Seleção No Mercy























Quarterfinalist



114 Western Place FC
A Seleção No Mercy










Rocfas













143 Rocfas






























50 BYE FC Gold Street

A Seleção No Mercy





























Marabella AC











79 BYE Marabella AC






























18 BYE bottle and spoon FC




Last 16




















111 Syncronized F.C.
bottle and spoon FC












Syncronized F.C.













146 Rudeboyz






























47 BYE Midknight Marauders

bottle and spoon FC





























Midknight Marauders











82 BYE redemption






























7 BYE FC White Oak


Section C



Semi-Finalist












122 Grover HD
Grover HD







Grover HD








135 MYKOREDS






























58 BYE greggle fc

greggle fc





























greggle fc











71 BYE F.C.Bowkyatt






























26 BYE Fire Nation FC




Last 16




















103 SC Boys
SC Boys












SC Boys













154 Angry_Lemurs






























39 BYE GUADIY

Skills Unlimted





























Skills Unlimted











90 BYE Skills Unlimted






























10 BYE RLSC























Quarterfinalist



119 Blackcity United
RLSC










Jaggernauths













138 Jaggernauths






























55 BYE Arsenola FC

AC Gunners





























AC Gunners











74 BYE AC Gunners






























23 BYE FC TRINBAGO




Last 16


















Finalist
106 champasusual
St Ann"s FC










St Ann"s FC











151 St Ann"s FC




























42 BYE FC Bowcat

FC Bowcat





























FC Bowcat











87 BYE football connection


























































3 BYE Bacalao FC




























126 Brazil 1970
Bacalao FC












JackwarnerFC













131 JackwarnerFC






























62 BYE JusBless FC

Bacalao FC





























Gotham Giants F.C.











67 BYE Gotham Giants F.C.






























30 BYE Southern Cross FC




Last 16




















99 freakazoid xpress
freakazoid xpress












freakazoid xpress













158 Benchwarmers






























35 BYE Kungfutbol

freakazoid xpress


























94 Touches United
Touches United












Touches United













163 MEOW CENTRAL






























14 BYE BOMB SQUAD























Quarterfinalist



115 Hunters FC
BOMB SQUAD










Saints84-86













142 Saints84-86






























51 BYE DeSoWa FC

DeSoWa FC





























DeSoWa FC











78 BYE Pinchers






























19 BYE FC Real Madness




Last 16




















110 Plaisance Park Posse
FC Real Madness












Jumbie FC













147 Jumbie FC






























46 BYE Hackney Hounds

FC Real Madness





























Hackney Hounds











83 BYE Galacticos






























6 BYE Jacksmybitch


Section D



Semi-Finalist












123 Velodrome Riders
Jacksmybitch







Velodrome Riders








134 Tooloom Star Boys






























59 BYE Passion Fruit

Jacksmybitch





























FC Larousse











70 BYE FC Larousse






























27 BYE KIG Ballers




Last 16




















102 Warrior Vibes
KIG Ballers












Warrior Vibes













155 Kritical Konnection






























38 BYE Legend kingdom

KIG Ballers


























91 WTAMU
Legend kingdom












FC Roti













166 FC Roti






























11 BYE Maniacs























Quarterfinalist



118 Warriors United
Warriors United










Warriors United













139 Sergi City






























54 BYE Real Stink Pum

Real Stink Pum





























Real Stink Pum











75 BYE Rebel Alliance FC






























22 BYE Behind the Bridge




Last 16




















107 licks fuh so
Behind the Bridge












Heaven's Eleven













150 Heaven's Eleven






























43 BYE MANG REPUBLIC FC

MANG REPUBLIC FC





























MANG REPUBLIC FC











86 BYE bajanpool





































Top 16 teams in RED.















Bye teams in GREEN.















Get the new Warrior Nation Toolbar where the important links to Trinidad & Tobago football, radio stations, newspapers and more are just a mouse click away. We thank  IZATRINI.com for this contribution. If you have any suggestions regarding improving the toolbar, you can This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. As IZATRINI.com would say, "Rep Yuh Culture!".

Trinidad & Tobago will be making their second appearance at the FIFA U-17 World Cup, after having participated as hosts in 2001. We have been placed in Group F with the likes of Ghana, Colombia, and Germany, who have tremendous experience and successes at this tournament. T&T will be relying on Leston Paul and Stephen Knox to spearhead them to some scintillating performances. Let's rally round the Junior Warriors!!!.

From FIFA.com:
In Group F at the FIFA U-17 World Cup Korea 2007, fans can expect great excitement from start to finish. Colombia caused an upset in the qualifying rounds of the South American U-17 Championship by beating Argentina to second place with a hard-fought 0-0 draw against champions Brazil.

Ghana took third place in the African U-17 Championship and are already a major force in this age range: the Black Starlets have so far qualified for the FIFA U-17 World Cup seven times, taking the title in 1991 and 1995. After an eight-year gap, Germany's U-17 side have managed to qualify for the global showcase again and are eager to do well, whereas outsiders Trinidad and Tobago are looking to cause a few upsets, just like their senior team did at the 2006 FIFA World Cup™ in Germany.



Recent Blog Entrys Photo Gallery Next Match
{mosloadposition u17_blog} {mosloadposition u17_galery}
T & T vs GER

Date: Sunday, Aug 26th
Time: 6 AM EST
Venue: Changwon Main Stadium
Location: Changwon, South Korea
Online Viewing: LIVE STREAM



{tab=Team}
# Player Club Pos DOB
Height Weight
5 Adams, Akeem United Petrotrin M 1991-04-13 6' 2"
179
7 Balbosa, Brenton Defence Force D 1990-05-09 5' 7" 157
4 Bateau, Sheldon Joe Public D 1991-01-29 6' 2"
176
20 Caesar, Kern United Petrotrin GK 1991-01-13 6' 159
13 Campbell, Stephan Joe Public M 1990-08-26 6' 168
17 Cyrus, Daniel San Juan Jabloteh D 1990-12-15 6' 4" -
2 David, Aubrey North East Stars D 1990-10-11 6' 2" 159
8 De Silva, Sean Superstar Rangers M 1990-01-17 5' 7" 137
1 Fullerton, Jesse Joe Public GK 1990-10-20 6' 198
11 Joseph, Daniel W-Connection F 1990-07-28 5' 9" 143
16 Joseph, Marcus North East Stars F 1991-04-29 5' 7" 135
10 Knox, Stephen Joe Public F 1990-09-03 5' 9" 146
18 Lewis, Micah San Juan Jabloteh M 1990-03-20 5' 7" 143
9 Maund, Aaron W-Connection M 1990-09-19 6' 170
19 Molino, Kevin Caledonia AIA M 1990-06-17 5' 7" 121
3 O'Neil, Ryan Joe Public D 1990-03-11 6' 2" 168
6 Paul, Leston W-Connection M 1990-03-11 5' 4"
-
12 Primus, Robert W-Connection D 1990-11-10 6' 2" 172
14 Rochford, Jean Luc San Juan Jabloteh D 1990-11-10 5' 9"
-
21 Samuel, Glenroy San Juan Jabloteh GK 1990-04-05 5' 11" 163
15 Sullivan, Chike W-Connection M 1991-10-16 6' 148

Coach: Anton Corneal
Assistant Coach: Hutson Charles
Goalkeeper Coach: Ross Russell
Trainer: Gilbert Bateau
Manager: Christopher Gouveia
Assistant Manager: Kenneth Kerr
Media Officer: Shaun Fuentes
Physiotherapist: Michael Taylor
Equipment Manager: Esmond O'Brien
Doctor: Mario John
{tab=U-17 World Cup™ History}
Year GP W L D GF GA Top Scorers
2001 3 0 3 0 2 9 (1) Nkosi Blackman, Jerrol Forbes
Total 3 0 3 0 2 9

Date Opponent Venue Location Result T&T Scorers
2001-09-19 Brazil Hasely Crawford Stadium
Port of Spain, T&T 1-6 Jerrol Forbes 61'
2001-09-16 Australia Hasely Crawford Stadium Port of Spain, T&T 0-1
2001-09-13 Croatia Hasely Crawford Stadium Port of Spain, T&T 1-2 Nkosi Blackman 57'

{tab=Trivia}
Team appearances 1
Best finish Last place in 2001
Most goals by a player (1) Nkosi Blackman, Jerrol Forbes
First goal Nkosi Blackman vs Croatia on September 13, 2001
First victory None
Widest margin of victory None
Widest margin of defeat 1-6 vs Brazil on September 19, 2001
Most goals scored in a match (1) vs Croatia on September 13, 2001 and Brazil on September 19, 2001
Most goals conceded in a match (6) vs Brazil on September 19, 2001
Notable fact Trinidad and Tobago has never earned a point at this tournament
{/tabs}

FROFA LogoNigerian born diva Patti Boulaye has virtually singlehandedly dedicated the last 5 years to building clinics in Africa for children suffering from HIV/AIDS. This stems from a visit she made to Africa where she learned that babies born with the HIV virus were buried alive in order to kill the demons inside the children and therefore protect the families and community.
Read more ...

More Articles ...