Sidebar

Typography

San Juan Jabloteh added the Under-14 Division 2016 Flow Youth Pro League to its coffers after battling to a 0–0 draw with closest challenger Morvant Caledonia United at the Morvant Recreation Ground, Park Street, Morvant, on Saturday.

Prior to kick-off Jabloteh sat eight points clear of Morvant Caledonia with three rounds of matches left to play and needed only a point to claim the crown, which it did to add to its triumph in the Under-18/Reserve Division from a week ahead.

With two matches to go, Jabloteh now has an unassailable 40 points from 16 matches, while Morvant Caledonia United has 32, one behind new second-placed team W Connection, which trounced Police FC 3–0 at the St James Police Barracks.

There were also wins for Central FC over North East Stars, 5–1; and Defence Force slipped past Pt Fortin Civic 1–0 while Club Sando and St Ann’s Rangers drew 2–2.

The San Juan-club is on the verge of sweeping all three divisional crowns after Sowande Prieto fired in the decisive goal to secure a 2–1 defeat of Morvant Caledonia United in their Under-16 Division top-of-the-table clash to move within a point of the title.

Going into the match, Jabloteh led the table with 41 points from 15 matches, three more than Morvant Caledonia United with three matches for each club.

The visitors took the lead three minutes from the half-time whistle through Kerdell Sween, but on the hour mark, Dwight Yorke drew the host level, only for Prieto to hit home the match-winner ten minutes later.

The victory lifted Jabloteh to 44 points from 16 matches and only needing a point from its two remaining fixtures versus to capture the crown, and add to its Under-18/Reserve Division triumph from last weekend.

North East Stars hammered Central FC 10–0 led by a hat-trick from Keyon Boney, and a double from Josiah Johnson, all in the second-half while Defence Force, and Club Sando won by 1–0 margins over Pt Fortin Civic and St Ann’s Rangers, and W Connection was awarded a default win over Police FC, in the other Under-16 matches.

Having captured the Under-18/Reserve Division crown already, Jabloteh did not ease up in its encounter with Morvant Caledonia and came away with a 2–0 triumph over Morvant Caledonia, thanks to goals from former national Under-20 striker, Brent Sam in the ninth minute, and Sean Bonval, three minutes from the final whistle.

Club Sando was the only other club to get a win on the day, 1–0 at home to St Ann’s Rangers courtesy Jelani Halls’ 76th minute item.

Police and W Connection ended goalless, Central FC and North East Stars shared four goals equally, and Defence Force and Pt Fortin Civic battled to 1–1.

Results

Under-14 Division:

W Connection 3 (Dantaye Gilbert 8th, Josiah Allen 10th, Acelino Medford 63rd) vs Police FC 0

Central FC 5 (Daniel Warner 8th, 40th, Malachai Daniel 11th, Elijah Burkett 20th, Menelik Mc Kenna 50th) vs North East Stars 1 (Israel Joseph 29th pen)

Morvant Caledonia Utd 0 vs San Juan Jabloteh 0

Defence Force 1 (Justin Arajuo-Wilson 70th) vs Pt Fortin East 0

Club Sando 2 (Noah Simmons 60th, Kerdeem Christopher 68th) vs St Ann’s Rangers 2 (Darius Douglas 22nd, 64th)

Under-16 Division:

W Connection 3 vs Police FC 0 - By default

North East Stars 10 (Keyon Boney 56th, 62nd, 63rd, 72nd, Josiah Johnson 50th, 65th, Shaquem Bleasdell 5th, Darnell Charles 23rd, Kareem Walker 60th, Devon Charels 76th) vs Central FC 0

San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Kerdell Sween 42nd, Sowande Prieto 70th) vs Morvant Caledonia Utd 1 (Dwight Yorke 60th)

Defence Force 1 (Joshua Evans 52nd) vs Pt Fortin Civic 0

Club Sando 1 (Isa Bramble 63rd) vs St Ann’s Rangers 0

Under-18/Reserve Division:

Police FC 0 vs W Connection 0.

Central FC 2 (Aaron Kennedy 63rd, Karim Donald 85th) vs North East Stars 2 (Keshorn Hackshaw 35th, Isiah Lee 66th)

San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Brent Sam 9th, Sean Bonval 87th) vs Morvant Caledonia Utd 0

Defence Force 1 (Tajah Devenish 84th) vs Pt Fortin Civic 1 (Akeem Eastman)

Club Sando 1 (Jelani Halls 76th) vs St Ann’s Rangers 0

Next round of matches - Sunday

Under-14: 10 am kick off

Under-16: 2 pm kick off

Under-18/Reserve Division: 4 pm kick off

Central FC vs Pt Fortin Civic, Ato Boldon Stadium Training Field, Couva.

W Connection vs Morvant Caledonia United, Gilbert Park, Couva

North East Stars vs St Ann's Rangers, Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar,

Defence Force vs San Juan Jabloteh, Trinity College East, Trincity

Club Sando vs Police FC, Moruga Recreation Ground, Moruga.