Sidebar

23
Wed, Aug

Typography

Jayden Moore struck the winner on Sunday to give Flow Youth Pro League 2017 Under-13 leaders Police FC a 3-2 win over Jabloteh, ending the San Juan side’s undefeated run while maintaining their perfectness at the top after five games.

Nathaniel James equalised twice in the first half for Jabloteh at St. James Barracks outside field after Nathaniel Carim twice put the hosts in the lead.

But Moore, with his first goal of the season, grabbed a late Police winner to keep his side on top with 15 points, while Jabloteh slipped into fourth, although tied on 10 points with Sunday winners Defence Force and W Connection.

Police went on to record another win, defeating Jabloteh 2-0 in the Under-15 age group courtesy second-half strikes from Jaden Andrews and Jamali Nichols.

Jabloteh, however, rebounded with a 1-0 win over the hosts in the Under-17 division to maintain their lead on the standings with 13 points thanks to Kyle Thomas netting the decisive item eight minutes from time.

Point Fortin Civic moved into the U-15 standings lead with 12 points after edging visitors W Connection 1-0 through Mordecai Brown’s early item, but are only ahead of Defence Force and Jabloteh by a better goal-difference.

Defence Force, cushioned by a first-half Justin Araujo Wilson double at the Arima Velodrome, defeated host team North East Stars 3-1 in the U15s after a Joshua Mason double inspired a 2-1 win Defence Force in the U13 division.

But North East Stars stormed back in the U17 division to whip the visitors 5-2. Jaydon Prowell, Elisha Garcia, Kobe Douglas, John-Paul Rochford and Jeremiah Jobe all got on the score sheet for North East Stars while Alexi George and Jakeem Mc Neil were the scorers for Defence Force.

Elsewhere St. Ann’s Rangers defeated Central FC 5-1 and 4-0 in the U15 and U17 divisions, respectively, after losing 5-1 to the little Sharks in the U13 division.

In other U13 results, W Connection defeated Civic 2-0 and Club Sando handed Morvant Caledonia United their fifth straight loss with an 8-0 hammering.

Morvant Caledonia, though, held Sando to a 3-3 draw in the U15 division before finishing with a 5-1 win in the U17s.

Results

UNDER-13 DIVISION

St. Ann’s Rangers 1 (Ajani Andrews 48’) vs Central FC 5 (Giovanni Warner 8’, Daylon Riley 14’, Kyle Ramdoo 28’, Abdul-Quddoos Hypolite 32’, Romario Nelson 33’), at Trinity, Moka;

Police FC 3 (Nathaniel Carrim 17’, 23’, Jayden Moore 54’) vs San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Nathaniel James 27’, 35’), at St. James Barracks outside field;

Point Fortin Civic 0 vs W Connection 2 (Shakeem Williams 15’, Molik Khan 60’), at Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin;

Morvant Caledonia United 0 vs Club Sando 8 (Kaylon Ayres 10’, Jalon Bererton 19’, 55’, Anthony Williams 38’, 40’ penalty, Own Goal 41’, Own Goal 45’, Tyrique Lucas 68’), St. Joseph Recreation Ground;

North East Stars 1 (Terron Miller 25’) vs Defence Force 2 (Jousha Mason 3’, 69’), Arima Velodrome.

UNDER-15 DIVISION

St. Ann’s Rangers 5 (Darius Douglas 12’, 47’, 77’, Keron Manswell 13’, 65’) vs Central FC 1 (), at Trinity, Moka;

Police FC 2 (Jaden Andrews 53’, Jamali Nichols 59’) vs San Juan Jabloteh 0, at St. James Barracks outside field;

Point Fortin Civic 1 (Mordecai Brown 19’) vs W Connection 0, at Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin;

Morvant Caledonia United 3 (Xavier Le Blanc 32’, Jahkeem Sanchez 44’, Jardel Mitchell 59’) vs Club Sando 3 (Kal-el Agard 20’, 58’, Ephrim Brown 35’), St. Joseph Recreation Ground;

North East Stars 1 (Omari Adams 47’) vs Defence Force 3 (Justin Araujo Wilson 27’, 78’, Aiden Marcano 69’), Arima Velodrome.

UNDER-17 DIVISION

St. Ann’s Rangers 4 (Che Benny 25’, Emmanuel Cumberbatch 39’, 44’, Kesean St Rose 63’) vs Central FC 0, at Trinity, Moka;

Police FC 0 vs San Juan Jabloteh 1 (Kyle Thomas 82’), at St. James Barracks outside field;

Point Fortin Civic 0 vs W Connection 2 (Mark Ramdeen 43’, Josiah King 88’), at Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin;

Morvant Caledonia United 5 (Ethan Bonaparte 27’, 65’, Dwight Yorke 34’, Carlon Salvary 57’, Ackeem Mason 85’) vs Club Sando 1 (Akeal Pierre 71’), St. Joseph Recreation Ground;

North East Stars 5 (Jaydon Prowell 14’, Elisha Garcia 20’, Kobe Douglas 21’, John-Paul Rochford 78’, Jeremiah Jobe 90’+) vs Defence Force 2 (Alexi George 34’, Jakeem Mc Neil 40’), Arima Velodrome.