Sidebar

17
Thu, Aug

Typography

Fyzabad Secondary will have a fight on its hands when the defending national and south Intercol champion tackles Pleasantville Secondary in the Shell/First Citizen Girls’ Intercol South Zone final at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium in Marabella this afternoon from 3 pm. It is one of three title matches that will be decided this afternoon.

In the North, Diego Martin Central and Bishop’s Anstey Port-of-Spain will meet in that finale while, Signal Hill Secondary will be challenged by Mason Hall Secondary at the Dwight Yorke Stadium for the Tobago crown.

Led by a double each from Shanaqua Lewis in 14th and 78th minutes and Raenique Primus, who netted in 36th and 76th, Fyzabad easily got by San Fernando East 7-0 on Thursday at the same venue, to reach the final. Kadean Louison (4th), Tracy Smith (11th), and Donansa Osbourne (34th) were the other goal scorers for the winner.

Fyzabad’s opponent, Pleasantville, progressed after blowing out St Joseph Convent, 15-0 in the second match of the double-header.

Shenieka Paul starred in that affair, lighting up the net with eight goals coming in the 12th, 25th, 28th, 36th, 40th, 44th, 63rd and 67th. Faith Coombs (23rd, 38th) and Samantha Dyer (36th,59th) put a pair of goals apiece in the one-sided affair.

Last Thursday, St Augustine Secondary booked its spot in the national quarterfinals after being crowned the East Zone champion, sealing a 3-1 victory on penalty kicks over Bishop’s Anstey East after the scores were tied 2-2 at the end of regulation and extra time at the Larry Gomes Stadium in Malabar, Arima.

The quarterfinals are set to kick off on Thursday.

Thursday’s Results

Girls Intercol (East Final)
St Augustine 2 (Kelsey Henry 27th penalty, 68th) vs Bishops’ Anstey 2 (Jalene Sobers 10th, Jaasiel forde 16th). St Agustine won 3-1 on penalty kicks.

South semifinal
Fyzabad Secondary 7 (Kadean Louison 4th, Tracy Smith 11th, Shanaqua Lewis 14th,78th, Donansa Osbourne 34th, Raenique Primus 36th,76th) vs San F’do East 0.
Pleasantville Secondary 15 (Shenieka Paul 12th, 25th, 28th, 36th, 40th, 44th, 63rd, 67th, Faith Coombs 23rd, 38th Samantha Dyer 36th/59th, Shawnelle Rose 37th, Hope Coombs 43rd Aaliyah Pascal 50th) vs St Joseph Convent 0

Today’s finals

Tobago
Signal Hill Secondary vs Mason Hall Sec, Dwight Yorke Stadium, 3.30pm

South
Fyzabad Secondary vs Pleasantville Sec, Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, 3.30pm

North
Diego Martin Central vs Bishop’s Anstey Port-of-Spain,
St Mary’s ground, 3.30 pm