Sidebar

21
Sat, Oct

Typography

Led by Aalliyah Charles, Bishop’s High School got off to a positive start in the Tobago Zone of the Secondary Schoolgirls Football League (SSFL) on the weekend and today, the striker will be called upon again when it faces Mason Hall Secondary at Plymouth ground from 3 pm.

Both Bishop’s and Mason Hall opened their Championship division campaigns with wins against Goodwood Secondary and Pentecostal Light and Life, respectively.

Charles produced four goals in Bishop’s 6-0 thumping of Goodwood while duo Anika Thomas and Curirisa Campbell netted a pair of goals each to get Mason Hall comfortably past the Pentecostal team, 6-2.

Pentecostal Light and Life will get a break today as it is on a bye but Goodwood will host Scarborough Secondary, which is coming off an applauding 4-1 win over Speyside High. The Speyside unit will look to regroup when its travels to Signal Hill, which is opening its account for the season.

Back in Trinidad, in the North Zone, Tranquility equipped with articulate scorer Kadijah Lewis, will go after its second straight win when it hosts St Francois Girls from 3.45 pm. Lewis impressed in her team’s opener on Sunday against rival Diego Martin Central, hitting 10 goals in the 13-1 win.

Diego Martin is hoping to be better prepared for St Joseph Convent, which went under to Bishop’s Anstey (5-2). In the other match, Bishop’s tackles Success Laventille.

A combined team effort from the Success Laventille girls saw them outplay St Francois, 4-1. Fillsha Lestle, Shermia Alexander, Keda Gift and Latepha Sydney were all on target for the winner.

In the East, St George’s College will be challenged by St Augustine and Valencia hosts Bishop’s Anstey.

There will be no play in the South Zone as matches carded for today were postponed. In a release yesterday sent by the SSFL, the postponement was due to the passing of Kyle Carabon, a referee of South Zone, whose funeral service will be held today in Rio Claro.

TODAY’S MATCHES

Tobago Zone (Start time 3 pm)

Mason Hall vs Bishop’s High, Plymouth ground
Signal Hill vs Speyside High, Signal Hill School ground
Goodwood vs Scarborough, Goodwood ground
Pentecostal Light and Life, bye

Central Zone (Start time 3.45 pm)

Chaguanas North vs Carapichaima East, Chaguanas
Miracle Ministries Pentecostal High vs Chaguanas North, Couva

East Zone (Start time 3.45 pm)

St George’s College vs St Augustine, Barataria
Valencia vs Bishop’s Anstey, Valencia
San Juan North, bye

North Zone (Start time 3.45 pm)

St Joseph Convent vs Diego Martin Central, St Joseph
Tranquility vs St Francois Girls, Tranquility
Success Laventille vs Bishop’ Anstey, Success