Sidebar

24
Tue, Oct

Typography

North Zone duo, St Anthony’s College and rivals St Mary’s College both picked up 4-1 wins over visiting Fyzabad Secondary and St Augustine Secondary in two rescheduled Shell/First Citizens Secondary Schools Football League Premier Division matches, yesterday.

Down at Morne Coco Road, Westmoorings, host St Anthony’s coasted to victory with inform national youth team player, Che Benny among the goals once more.

Benny, who had a recent trial stint in Europe opened the scoring in the 15th minute before Joden Powell, another national youth team player doubled the advantage eight minutes before the half-time interval.

Jodel Brown extended the ‘Tigers’ advantage to 3-0 in the 75th minute before Des Jones pulled a goal back for the visitors in the 88th, only for Jordan Barclay to add a fourth item three minutes into time added-on.

With the win, St Anthony’s pushed its points tally to 14 from seven matches, two behind the trio of defending champions, Shiva Boys Hindu College, Presentation College of San Fernando and Naparima College.

At St Mary’s Ground, Serpentine Road, St Clair, St Mary’s denied the “Green Machine from going top of the table with similar 4-1 triumph. Matches resume tomorrow.

RESCHEDULED MATCHES

Yesterday’s Shell/First Citizens SSFL Premier Division results:

St Mary’s College 4 (Trey La Motte 21, Tyrese Spicer 38, Gabriel Nanton 64, Kevon Alonzo 82), St Augustine Secondary 1 (Ethan Bonaparte 53) at Serpentine Road;

St Anthony’s College 4 (Che Benny 16, Jaydon Prowell 37, Jodel Brown 72, Jordan Barclay 85), Fyzabad Secondary 1 (Des Jones 85) at Westmoorings;

(Teams - by wired868.com)

St Anthony’s College (4-1-4-1): 22.Oba Augustin (GK); 18.Shakir Clapham, 5.Jesse Williams, 27.Derron John (captain), 6.Shurland Augustine; 23.Sowande Prieto (20.Yevan Rajpaul 62); 11.Haile Beckles (10.Tyres Bailey 62), 16.Jordan Barclay, 9.Che Benny, 8.Jodell Brown (13.Quinn Frederick); 19.Jaydon Powell.

Unused substitutes: 25.Elijah Shade (GK), 14.Jahi Solomon, 21.Jameiq Pierre, 30.Shurland Augustine.

Coach: Ronald Daniel

Fyzabad Secondary (4-2-3-1): 1.Jamaal Sinclair (GK); 2.Aaron Jordan, 3.Dez Jones (captain), 8.Sharkeel Louison, 18.Gregory Charles; 16.Shamor Mahabir, 21.Isaiah Joseph (10.Nicholas Blake); 13.Jeremy Duntin, 11.Tyrese Reefer, 17.Kyron Williams; 24.Tyrece Pierre (9.Natinni Jones 46).

Unused substitutes: 4.Malik Williams, 5.Marvin Edmund, 14.Nkosi Charles, 20.Dean Moore, 22.Shaundel Young.

Coach: Brian Williams

Wired868 Man-of-the-Match: Che Benny (St Anthony’s College)

Upcoming fixtures

(Wednesday 4 October)

Carapichaima East v Signal Hill, 3.40pm, Carapichaima;

QRC v St Augustine Secondary, 3.40pm, QRC;

Speyside High v Presentation College, 3.40pm, Speyside;

Fyzabad Secondary v St Mary’s College, 3.40pm, Fyzabad;

Trinity College Moka v St Anthony’s College, 3.40pm, Moka;

Naparima College v St Benedict’s College, 3.40pm, Lewis Street;

Shiva Boys HC v Trinity College East, 3.40pm, Penal;

San Juan North v Fatima College, 3.40pm, San Juan.