Sidebar

22
Sun, Jul

Typography

Sidey’s FC posted a come-from-behind 3-2 defeat of Georgia FC to boost its claims of taking second spot in the Tobago Football Association Premier Division on Wednesday night.

Georgia took the lead in the 26th minute through Warren Phillips, but Pavel Warrick hit back for Sidey’s five minutes later for a 1-1 half-time score.

Nine minutes into the second-half Warrick netted his second for a 2-1 Sidey’s lead only for Darrell Springer to get Georgia back on level terms in the 66th before Brandon Benjamin’s 87th winner for Sidey’s to move to 44 points from 23 matches, 17 behind already crowned champions Stokely Vale FC while Signal Hill is third with 41 points from 21 matches.

In the Championship Division, champions FC Goodwood FC with 59 points from 25 was joined as qualifiers to next year’s Premier Division by Moriah Youths.

TFA Results - Premier Division

November 14

Black Rock 3 (Adrian Morris 7th, 81st, Akeil Alleyne 55th) vs Goal City FC 0

Bethel United 3 (Keston Duncan 45th, Akeel Scott 55th, Lawrence Grimshaw 91st) vs Signal Hill 2 (own goal 15th, Omale Jackson 42nd)

Stokely Vale 3 (Lashawn Roberts 10th, 20th, Omar Roberts 68th pen) vs Golden Lane 0

Roxborough Lakers 2 (Keston Hamilton 35th, Kirn Harris 91st) vs Georgia United 2 (Kerron Phillips 56th, Kenean Lovelace 89th)

Leeds United 2 (Kaylon Morris 24th, Karyque Joseph 94th) vs Sidey’s FC 0

November 19

Georgia FC 2 (Kaisya Thomas 20th, Kerron Phillips 82nd) vs Bethel United 0

Signal Hill 1 (Omale Jackson 51st) vs Leeds United 1 (Kelvon Morris 62nd)

Stokely Vale 1 (Shallum Bobb 93rd) vs Black Rock 0

Sidey’s FC 2 (Brandon Benjamin 10th, Garrion Bishop 91st) vs Golden Lane 1 (Jerome Quashie 55th)

November 22

Sidey’s FC 3 (Pavel Warrick 31st, 62nd, Brandon Benjamin 87th) vs Georgia FC 2 (Warren Phillips 26th, Darrell Springer 66th)

Leeds United 1 (Korean London 38th) vs Goal City 0

Roxborough 1 (Ikechukwu Warner 80th) vs Golden Lane 0

Stokely Vale 4 (Lashawn Roberts 17th, 29th, Krishown Joseph 20th, Kwame Mc Dougall) vs Bethel United 0

Championship Division

November 17

St Clair CS 3 (Stefan Byng 37th, Jamal Charles 38th, Jarrell Mc Millan 87th) vs Hills United 2 (Patrick Winchester 13th, Hakein Vincent 46th)

FC Goodwood 3 (Christien Yorke 4th, 17th, Keiroy Murray 13th) vs Lambeau United 1 (Kevon Kent 87th)

Calder Hall 1 (Kareem Tobias 45th) vs HV Milan 1 (Curtis Springer 80th)

November 22

Carnbee/Mt Pleasant 7 (Dominique Roberts 11th, 33rd, 46th, Navelle Roach 37th, 65th, Gabriel Baynes 85th, 90th) vs FC Goodwood 0

Belle Garden FC 4 (Chrislan Job 25th, Lindsay Clarke 30th, Mandella Mc Kenna 55th, Renaldo Thomas 60th) vs Lambeau Utd 1 (Derreon Moses 54th)

St Clair CS 3 (Stefan Byng 9th, 60th, Adrian Duncan 63rd) vs Earlbrokes 3 (Deon Thomas 21st, Nolan Orr 51st, Dillon Villafana 72nd)

TFA STANDINGS - Premier Division

Teams P W D L F A Pts
1. Stokely Vale 23 21 1 1 68 11 64
2. Sidey’s FC 23 13 5 5 49 28 44
3. Signal Hill 21 12 5 4 43 32 41
4. Goal City 21 11 4 6 47 32 37
5. Golden Lane 23 8 5 10 40 44 29
6. Black Rock 22 7 5 10 33 34 26
7. Roxborough 21 6 4 11 20 35 22
8. Leeds Utd 23 5 6 12 31 48 21
9. Georgia 22 5 4 13 27 48 19
10. Bethel 23 3 1 19 19 65 10

Second Division

Teams P W D L F A Pts
1. Goodwood 25 19 2 4 77 37 59
2. Moriah Youths 26 17 7 2 87 34 58
3. Carnbee/Mt Pleasant 26 19 1 6 75 36 58
4. Mason Hall PYC 24 15 5 4 81 44 50
5. Belle Garden 25 11 8 6 48 32 41
6. Lambeau 26 13 1 12 52 49 40
7. Calder Hall 26 11 5 10 58 52 38
8. Mt Grace 26 11 5 10 38 43 38
9. Earlbrokes 25 10 5 10 53 59 35
10. St Clair CS 25 7 6 12 47 60 27
11. Hills United 26 8 3 15 39 61 27
12. HV Milan 26 4 8 14 33 50 20
13. Northside 26 4 3 19 18 64 15
14. Youth Stars 26 0 1 25 7 92 1