Mon12222014

Last updateSun, 21 Dec 2014 7am

U-20

Ryce & McGee double-up as T&T drub Suriname

Brianna Ryce and US-based Janelle McGee scored two goals each as the T&T Under-20 Soca Princesses sealed their passage to the second round of the Caribbean Football Union Under-20 Women qualifier when they drubbed host Suriname 8-0 at the Dr Franklin Essed Stadium, Paramaribo, Suriname on Saturday.

This Marlon Charles-coached Soca Princesses went into the encounter needing only a point to top the three-team group which also included Cayman Islands.

This after T&T edged Cayman Islands 1-0 on in their Group B opener on Thursday after the latter blasted Suriname 4-0 on Tuesday.

On Saturday, Patrice Campbell opened the scoring for T&T in the fifth minute before Ryce (12th), national U-17 captain, Anique Walker (17th), and fellow Under-17 players Khadisha Debesette (41st) and Afiyah Matthias (43rd) added their names to the scoresheet for a 5-0 lead at the half.

Ryce completed her double in the 64th minute while second-half substitute Mc Gee, who replaced Campbell at the half added two goals in the 66th and 86th to put a stamp on the dominant display by the Soca Princesses.

With the win, T&T moves on the second round and awaits the winner of Group A, C and D. Group A kicked off on Friday night with host Cuba hammering St Lucia 9-while Jamaica is the other team in the group.

Group C consists of host Haiti, Barbados, British Virgin Islands and St Kitts/Nevis (October 31 to November 4), while Group D will finish the first round November 2 to 6 in Guyana with the host competing against Anguilla, the Dominican Republic and Antigua & Barbuda.

At the end of the CFU First Round, the four group winners will compete in a round-robin tournament from which the top three advances to the eight-team CONCACAF Finals field.

Panama and Guatemala have already qualified from Central America along with automatic qualifiers Canada, Mexico and USA for the CONCACAF Finals to be contested next year.

Venue: Dr Franklin Essed Stadium, Paramaribo, Suriname.
 
Thursday Results

T&T 1 vs Cayman Islands 0.

Saturday Results

T&T 8 (Patrice Campbell 5, Brianna Ryce 12, 64, Anique Walker 17, Khadisha Debesette 41, Afiyah Matthias 43, Janelle McGee 66th, 86th) vs Suriname 0.

T&T Team: Keri Myers, Khadisha Debesette, Afiyah Matthias, Tineisha Cobham, Marlique Asson, Khadidra Debesette, Patrice Campbell (Janelle McGee 46th), Nia Walcott (Shanisa Camejo 82nd), Abigail Jacob  Brianna Ryce (Shanice Pierre 68th), Anique Walker.

Subs not used: Linfah Jones (GK), Jo-Marie Lewis, Naomie Guerra, Jonelle Warrick.

Final group standings

Teams    P    W    D    L    F    A    Pts
T&T    2    2    0    0    9    0    6
Cayman Islands    2    1    0    1    4    1    3
Suriname    2    0    0    2    0    12    0