Sidebar

23
Thu, Nov

Typography

Erin FC and Giants FC continued to lead their respective pools in the Southern Football Association after contrasting victories on the weekend.

In Pool A, Erin FC was awarded a 3-0 win over Santa Flora United after the latter failed to show with a full team.

The win was the fifth in as many matches for Erin FC, now with maximum 15 points, seven clear of its next opponent, #9 United which trashed Serial Striker 5-0.

For #9 United, the quintet of Akiel Sanchez, Makesi Sanchez, Kevin Mark, Akinola Williams and Selah Thomas all found the target.

In the two other Pool A matches, Diamond United blanked Penal All Stars 3-0 and Palo Seco battled to a goalless draw with Siparia Angels.

Giants made it four wins from five matches in Pool B, after hammering Union Hall United 5-0 led by strikes from Nicholas Baldwin, Odell Fitsallen, Isaiah Mc Intosh, Akido Joseph and Kowyn Samuel.

With the victory, Giants now have 12 points, three more than Barrackpore United, which whipped Pele Pele 3-1 and have a match in hand.

For Barrackpore, Jahvon Neptune got a double, and Jesse Downing, the other while Sylveter Teesdale was on target for Pele Pele.

Guap United pulled off a thrilling 4-3 win over Club Sando in the other Pool B clash thanks to a brace from Ancil Wells.

Pool A

Erin FC 3 vs Santa Flora United 0 – by default

#9 United FC 5 (Akiel Sanchez, Kevin Sanchez, Kevin Mark, Akinola Williams, Selah Thomas) vs Serial Strikers 0

Palo Seco 0 vs Siparia Angels 0

Diamond United 3 vs Penal All Stars 0

Pool B

Barrackpore Utd 3 (Jahvon Neptune 2, Jese Downing) vs Pele Pele 1 (Sylvester Teesdale)

Giants FC 5 (Nicholas Baldwin, Odell Fitsallen, Isaiah Mc Intosh, Akido Joseph, Kowyn Samuel) vs Union Hall Utd 0

Guapo Utd 4 (Ancil Wells 2, Leslie Moses, Tyrell Johnson) vs Club Sando 3 (Kwame Gonzales 2, Rome Job)

Pool A

Serial Strikers vs Diamond Utd, Penal, 4pm

Erin FC vs #9 United, Erin, 7 pm

Siparia Angels vs Penal All Stars, 4 pm

Santa Flora vs Palo Seco SC, 6 pm

Pitchment FC vs Giants FC, La Brea, 7 pm

Saturday

Pele Pele vs Club Sando FC, La Brea, 6 pm

Sunday

Union Hall vs Barrackpore, 4 pm