Sidebar

25
Sun, Aug
30 New Articles

SSFL honours top 2014 performers.
Typography

Kedie Johnson of St Augustine Secondary and Jabari Mitchell of Naparima College were named the top Girl and Boy Player, respectively, when the Secondary Schools Football League hosted its 2014 Prize Distribution at the Digicel Imax Theatre at One Woodbrook Place yesterday.


Johnson was part of the “Green Machine” that swept the Championship Division East Zone, the FCB Trophy in the Big 4, the East zonal Inter Col and the National InterCol titles.

The “Green Machine” dominated overall as well with six picks on the 2014 Girls All-Stars team. St Augustine Secondary defender Nikita John was named with Johnson among the Top Five Female Players of the Year.

The boys Top Five Players of the Year had two Naparima selections in Mitchell and prolific forward Nicholas Dillon. Also included among the quintet were a pair of players from San Juan North Secondary, striker Brent Sam and midfielder Josiah Trimingham, while St Anthony’s College talismanic midfielder Matthew Woo Ling rounded out the nominations.

The awards function also saw winners of the Championship, Senior and Junior Divisions receiving their trophies and honours.

Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) president Anthony Creed gave an address in which he announced the feats achieved during the SSFL’s 50th anniversary year in 2014. Delivering the feature address was DirecTV W Connection CEO David John-Williams who spoke about the attributes and traits to be a professional football player.
 
Honour Roll

Top Player- Girls

Kedie Johnson (St Augustine Secondary)
 
Top 5 Players -Girls

Kedie Johnson (St Augustine Secondary)
Deneicia Prince (Point Fortin East)
Njemile Charles (Scarborough Secondary)
Nikita John (St Augustine Secondary)
Jordan Van Reeken (St Joesph Convent)
 
Top Player- Boys

Jabari Mitchell (Naparima College)
 
Top 5 Players- Boys

Jabari Mitchell (Naparima College)
Brent Sam (San Juan North Secondary)
Matthew Woo Ling (St Anthony’s College)
Josiah Trimingham (San Juan North Secondary)
Nicholas Dillon (Naparima College)
 
Form One Division
 
Knockout

East Zone-Arima North Secondary
North-Mucurapo West Secondary
 
League

East Zone-Trinity College East
North Zone-East Mucurapo Secondary
South Zone-La Romaine Secondary
 
Giants Division (u-14 Boys)

Knockout

East Zone-Trinity College East
North Zone-Fatima College/St Mary’s College
 
League

Central Zone-Chaguanas North Secondary
East Zone-Trinity College East
North Zone-St Mary’s College
South Zone-Shiva Boys Hindu College
 
U-15 Girls
 
Knockout

North Zone-Diego Martin Central
East Zone-St Augustine Secondary
 
League

East Zone-St Augustine Secondary
North Zone-St Joseph Convent POS
South Zone-Cedros Secondary
 
Junior Division (u-16 Boys)

Knockout

East Zone- St Augustine Secondary
North Zone-Fatima College
 
League

Central Zone-Chaguanas North Secondary
East Zone-Trinity College East
North Zone-Fatima College
South Zone-Naparima College
 
Senior Division (u-20 Girls)

Knockout

East Zone-Five Rivers Secondary
North Zone-Diego Martin Central
 
League

Central Zone-Miracle Ministries
East Zone-FIve Rivers Secondary
North Zone-Diego Martin Central
South Zone-St Joseph Convent S/F’do
 
Senior Division (u-20 Boys)
 
Knockout

East Zone-Toco Secondary
 
League

Central Zone-Preysal Secondary
East Zone-Toco Secondary
North Zone-Blanchisseuse Secondary
South Zone-Moruga Secondary
 
Trinidad Titles

U-14-Trinity College East
U-15-Str Augustine Secondary (Girls)
U-16- Naparima College
U-20- Toco Secondary (Boys)
U-20- Diego Martin Central Secondary (Gorls)
 
Championship Division Girls (Zonal)
 
League

East Zone-St Augustine Secondary
North Zone-Bishop’s Anstey, POS
South Zone-Point Fortin East Secondary
 
Big 4 Girls

1.St Augustine Secondary
2.Scarborough Secondary
3.Point Fortin East Secondary
3.Bishop’s Anstey-POS
 
Inter=Col Girls Zonal
 
East Zone-ST Augustine Secondary
South Zone-Point Fortin East Secondary
North Zone-St Francois Girls
 
Championship Division Boys Zonal
 
League

Central Zone-Presentation College
East Zone-Valencia Secondary
North Zone-Queen’s Royal College
South Zone-Princes Town
 
Big 8

1.Fyzabad Secondary
2.QRC
3.Trinity College, Moka
3.Princes Town West Secondary
 
Inter-Col National

Girls

1.St Augustine Secondary
2.Point Fortin East Secondary
3.St Francois Girls
3.Miracle Ministries
 
Inter-Col Boys Zonal
 
Centrl Zone -Carapichaima East Secondary
East Zone-San Juan North Secondary
North Zon-East Mucurapo
South Zone- St Benedict’s College
 
InterCol National
 
Boys

1.East Mucurapo Secondary
2.St Benedict’s College
3.Carapichaima East Secondary
3.San Juan North Secondary
 
Premier Division
 
League

1.Naparima College
2.St Anthony’s College
3.San Juan North Secondary
4.St Benedict’s College
5.Trinity College East
6.Shiva Boys Hindu College
 
Big 4
 
1.Naparima College
2.St Anthony’s College
3.San Juan North Secondary
3.Speyside High School
 
All Star Teams - Girls
 
Goalkeepers:

Portious Warren (St Augustine), Kherdine Cuffy (Point Fortin East);

Defenders

Renee Ward (Bishop’s Anstey POS), Tamara Johnson (Point Fortin East), Shaunelle Govia (Tranqullity Secondary), Nikita John (St Augustine Secondary), Demi Guevera (St George’s College);

Midfielders

Jordan Van Reeken (St Joseph Convent), Kedie Johnson (St Augustine Secondary, Celeste Thomas (St Augustine Secondary), Naomie Guerra (St Augustine Secondary), Ray-Ann Montano (Debe Secondary), Cherisse Roberts (Scarborough Secondary), Nia Honore (Bishop’s Anstey East);

Forwards

Chelsy Ralph (Providence), Deneicia Prince (Point Fortin East), Njemile Charles (Scarborough Secondary), Laurelle Theodore (St Augustine Secondary).
 
Boys:

Goalkeepers

Jamari Warrick (St Benedict’s), Aaron Enil (East Mucurapo), Myron Mark (Trinity College East);

Defenders

Nicholas Thomas (Naparima College), Rickel Dickson (St Mary’s College), Simon Joseph (St Anthony’s College), Amrit Gildharry (Naparima College), Taryll Coutou (St Benedict’s), Marteion Watson (Naparima College);

Midfielders

Josiah Trimingham (San Juan North Secondary), Matthew Woo Ling (St Anthony’s College), Jabari Mitchell (Naparima College), Adrian Charles (Trinity College East), Tyrell Emmanuel (Shiva Boys Hindu College), Shemar Ravello (St Benedict’s College);

Forwards

Brent Sam (San Juan North), Kwesi Allen (St Anthony’s College), Nicholas Dillon (Naparima College), Sean Bonval (Trinity College), Ethan Shim (St Mary’s College).