Sidebar

15
Sun, Sep

Typography

Ja­mal Creighton scored a pair of goals to lead Ter­minix La Hor­quet­ta Rangers past cel­lar-placed Pris­ons Ser­vice 4-1 and in­to the fourth spot in Di­vi­sion One of the As­cen­sion In­vi­ta­tion­al Foot­ball Tour­na­ment at the Phase II, La Hor­quet­ta Recre­ation Ground, La Hor­quet­ta, on Wednes­day night.

A for­mer na­tion­al youth strik­er, Creighton opened the scor­ing as ear­ly as the sixth minute while out-of-favour na­tion­al strik­er Kadeem Corbin made it 2-0 in the 22nd for his team to go in­to the half-time in­ter­val well placed.

Ten min­utes in­to the sec­ond half, Creighton com­plet­ed his dou­ble be­fore Keron "Ball Pest" Cum­mings added the in­sur­ance item in the 71st to se­cure a fourth win in six match­es, while Le­an­dro Subero got Pris­ons' con­so­la­tion two min­utes from full-time.

The vic­to­ry lift­ed Rangers to fourth with 14 points from six match­es, eight be­hind lead­ers De­fence Force, who have played two match­es more, while Mor­vant Cale­do­nia AIA are sec­ond with a per­fect 21 points from sev­en match­es, fol­lowed by San Juan Jabloteh with 15 points from sev­en match­es.

On Fri­day, round nine match­es kick off with Jabloteh and Club San­do at Ari­ma Mu­nic­i­pal Sta­di­um, Ari­ma from 8 pm.

(Teams)

La Horquetta Rangers (4-4-2): 20.Jabari St Hillaire (GK); 18.Jevon Morris, 5.Leslie Joel Russell, 77.Samuel Delice, 12.Caleb Sturge; 7.Aikim Andrews (24.Kishon Hackshaw 46), 8.Jamal Creighton (captain), 6.Kevon Goddard, 45.Kadeem Corbin; 21.Keyon Edwards (15.Keron Cummings 46), 10.Tyrone Charles (13.Jameel Antoine 77).

Unused substitutes: 16.Hayden Tinto.

Coach: Dave Quamina

Prison Service (4-3-3): 1.Jevon Bourne (GK); 20.Cordel Boyce-Bain (7.Joseph Brown 86), 18.Matthew Dufeal, 12.Kylon Gay, 26.Leon Lewis; 13.Richard Scoon, 4.Anthony Parris (captain), 5.Aaron Peters (19.Edric Daniels 86); 6.Herbert Donell (21.Leandro Subero 67), 27.Jordan Devonish (9.Kwesi Jeffrey 67), 17.Antonio Auguste (11.Nathan Julien 67).

Unused substitutes: 25.Nevorne McNicoll (GK), 2.Quason Hartman, 10.Shane Hospedales, 15.Anton Charles.

Coach: Anderson Veronique

Referee: Rodphin Harris

Wired868 Man of the Match: Kadeem Corbin (Wired868)

Results

T.L.H Rangers 4 (Ja­mal Creighton 6th, 57th, Kadeem Corbin 22nd, Keron Cum­mings 71st) vs Prison Ser­vice FC 1 (Le­an­dro Subero 88th)

Lat­est As­cen­sion Team Stand­ings

Di­vi­sion One

Teams*P*W*D*L*F*A*Pts
1. De­fence Force*8*7*1*0*20*4*22
2. Mor­vant Cale­do­nia*7*7*0*0*19*6*21
3. Jabloteh*7*5*0*2*16*11*15
4. T L. H Rangers*6*4*2*0*25*4*14
5. Cunu­pia FC*8*4*1*3*16*12*13
6. Club San­do*8*3*1*4*14*12*10
7. San­ta Rosa*7*3*1*3*13*15*10
8. Po­lice FC*7*2*1*4*14*11*7
9. QPCC*7*1*4*2*8*13*7
10. Guaya Unit­ed*8*2*0*6*6*18*6
11. Matu­ra Re­Unit­ed*7*0*1*6*6*33*1
12. Prison Ser­vice*8*0*0*8*6*23*0

Di­vi­sion Two

Teams*P*W*D*L*F*A*Pts
1. De­porti­vo*8*6*1*1*41*9*19
2. San F'do Gi­ants*7*6*1*0*23*3*19
3. UTT*8*5*3*0*22*11*18
4. Po­lice FC*8*5*0*3*9*14*15
5. Moru­ga FC*8*3*2*3*14*10*11
6. Harlem Strik­ers*8*3*1*4*11*20*10
7. Up­ris­ing Youths*8*2*3*3*14*16*9
8. Bethel Unit­ed*8*2*2*4*11*20*8
9. RSSR FC*7*2*1*4*8*10*7
10. P.V/D.M*8*2*1*5*6*11*7
11. Erin FC*8*2*1*5*8*18*7
12. Mara­bel­la*8*1*0*7*5*30*3

Up­com­ing Match­es

Di­vi­sion One

To­day

FC San­ta Rosa vs San Juan Jabloteh, Arim Mu­nic­i­pal Sta­di­um, Ari­ma, 6 pm

To­mor­row

Guaya Unit­ed vs QPCC, Guaya Rec. Grd, 6 pm

Rangers vs Mor­vant Cale­do­nia AIA, Phase II, La Hor­quet­ta Rec. Grd, 6 pm

On Sun­day

Club San­do FC vs De­fence Force, Man­nie Ramjohn Sta­di­um, Mara­bel­la, 4 pm

Prison Ser­vice FC vs Po­lice FC, YTC Ground, Arou­ca, 4 pm

Cunu­pia FC vs Matu­ra Re­Unit­ed, Lar­ry Gomes Sta­di­um, Mal­abar, 3.30 pm