Sidebar

26
Thu, Jan

T&T Under-17 men’s football team during a recent practice session at the Ato Boldon Stadium in Balmain, Couva.
Typography

Trinidad and Tobago’s U-17 Men’s Team head coach Shawn Cooper has named his provisional 40-man squad for the 2023 Concacaf Men’s U-17 championship scheduled for Guatemala next month.

Cooper has been overseeing preparations of the squad for the past few months and is now focusing on the final leg of the build-up and is expected to name his final team in early February.

“We’re coming to that phase of the preparations where precision matters and whatever we do is based on getting the best possible group of players in the final squad for the tournament,” Cooper told TTFA Media.

“Of course there have been some minor challenges but this is not unexpected and we’ve worked around this so far. The next couple weeks will be critical because we are also awaiting further information on the availability of some of the overseas-based players due to commitments with their teams outside. But the group in training now has been committed, disciplined and driven towards not just making the final cut but also competing when we get to Guatemala. I think the effort given by all the players and staff needs to be commended so far but of course this is just the build-up towards the real thing in a few weeks so have to be switched on throughout,” he added.

T&T opens its campaign against Canada in Group F on February 11th before facing USA on February 13th and Barbados two days later. After Group Stage play, the top three nations in each group will advance to the knockout stage, joining the four 2022 Concacaf U-17 Men’s Qualifiers (CU17Q) group winners: Bermuda, Dominican Republic, Nicaragua, and Puerto Rico.

The Round of 16 matches will take place February 18 and 19, at both venues, followed by the Quarterfinals (February 21 and 22), Semifinals (February 24) and Final (February 26) in Guatemala City.

All knockout stage matches will be played in a single match direct elimination format and the four semifinalists will qualify for the FIFA U-17 World Cup Peru 2023.

Provisional Squad:

Goalkeepers:

Jaden Ottley (Fatima College/ QPCC), Thane Devenish (St Benedict’s College/ San Juan Jabloteh), Ailan Panton (Darlington Soccer Academy—USA);

Defenders:

David Hospedales (Trimont College/ QPCC), Lyshaun Morris (St Benedict’s College/ Point Fortin Academy), Joshua Figaro (Trinity College East/ Trendsetter Hawks), Kyron Joseph (Naparima College/ Club Sando FC), Jaden Williams (Fatima College/ QPCC), Yohance Atherton (Fatima College/ QPCC), Darius Jordan (Fatima College/ QPCC), Josiah Connell (St Mary’s College/ QPCC), Samuel Duncan (Charlotte FC—USA), Jaden Chan Tack (South Florida Football—USA);

Midfielders:

Josiah Ochoa (St Benedict’s College/ Point Fortin Academy), Jeremiah Niles (St Benedict’s College/ Point Fortin Academy), Darrel Garcia (St Benedict’s College/ Cox FA), Malachi Webb (St Benedict’s College/ Premier FC), Isaiah Jacob (Presentation College San F’do/ Point Fortin Academy), Vaughn Clement (Presentation College, San F’do/ Cox FA), Raul Perreira (Presentation College San F’do/ M12 Academy), Logan Maingot (Fatima College/ QPCC), Kade Collier (Fatima College/ QPCC), Seth Hadeed (Fatima College/ QPCC), Nathan Quashie (QRC/ W Connection), Aydon Caruth (QRC/ Police FC), Tau Lamsee (QRC/ Pro Series), Elijah Hicks (FC Cincinnati—USA), Rio Cardines (Crystal Palace—England), Kai-Reece Adams-Collman (Crystal Palace—England), Armani Rowe (Cedar Stars—USA), Dominic Wilson (Nashville FC Academy—USA), Anayo Etumnu Jr (Northwood School—USA);

Forwards:

Lindell Sween (San Juan North Secondary), Michael Chaves (Fatima College/ QPCC), Andell Fraser (St Anthony’s College/ Trendsetter Hawks), Jordan Ferdinand (St Augustine Secondary/ San Juan Jabloteh), Tyrell Moore (Nashvile FC—USA), Jeremiah Cateau (Concorde Fire—USA), Brandon Dhanoolal (World Class Academy—USA), Quinton Wilson (Toronto FC—Canada), Luka Hislop (Valeo FC—USA).

Facts

Ailan Andrew Panton is the son of former Miss Universe Wendy Fitzwilliams.

Tyrell Moore is US international defender Shaq Moore brother and, the sons of former T&T international Wendell Moore.

Luka Hislop is former T&T goalkeeper Shaka Hislop son.

Full Squad Bio

Name - Positions - School - Club - Date of Birth

AILAN PANTON - GK - DARLINGTON SCHOOL - DARLINGTON SOCCER ACADEMY - 28/04/2006

JADEN OTTLEY - GK - FATIMA COLLEGE - QPCC - 27/08/2006

THANE DEVENISH - GK - ST BENEDICT’S COLLEGE - SAN JUAN JABLOTEH - 07/02/2006

DAVID HOSPEDALES - DEFENDER - TRIMONT COLLEGE - QPCC - 18/09/2007

LYSHAUN MORRIS - DEFENDER - ST BENEDICT’S COLLEGE - POINT FORTIN ACADEMY - 08/02/2007

JOSIAH OCHOA - MIDFIELD - ST BENEDICT’S COLLEGE - POINT FORTIN ACADEMY - 08/01/2007

DERREL GARCIA - MIDFIELD - ST BENEDICT’S COLLEGE - COX FOOTBALL ACADEMY - 03/03/2007

MALACHI WEBB - FORWARD - ST BENEDICT’S COLLEGE - CLUB PREMIER FC - 06/01/2007

ISAIAH JACOB - MIDFIELD - ST BENEDICT’S COLLEGE - POINT FORTIN ACADEMY - 31/05/2006

VAUGHN CLEMENT - FORWARD - PRESENTATION COLLEGE - COX FOOTBALL ACADEMY - 26/06/2007

RAUL PERREIRA - MIDFIELD - PRESENTATION COLLEGE - M12 ACADEMY - 07/06/2006

KADE COLLIER - MIDFIELD - FATIMA COLLEGE - QPCC - 06/08/2007

JEREMIAH NILES- MIDFIELD - ST BENEDICT’S COLLEGE - POINT FORTIN ACADEMY - 14/03/2006

LOGAN MAINGOT - MIDFIELD - FATIMA COLLEGE - QPCC - 02/03/2006

JADEN WILLIAMS - DEFENDER - FATIMA COLLEGE - QPCC - 09/03/2006

JOSHUA FIGARO - DEFENDER - TRINITY COLLEGE EAST - TRENDSETTER HAWKS - 25/06/2006

MICHAEL CHAVES - FORWARD - FATIMA COLLEGE - QPCC - 04/06/2006

JOSIAH CONNELL - DEFENDER - ST MARY'S COLLEGE - QPCC - 07/11/2006

NATHAN QUASHIE - MIDFIELD - QUEEN'S ROYAL COLLEGE - W CONNECTION - 11/01/2006

AYDON CARUTH - MIDFIELD - QUEEN'S ROYAL COLLEGE - POLICE FC - 13/02/2006

TAU LAMSEE - MIDFIELD - QUEEN'S ROYAL COLLEGE - PRO SERIES EVENTS - 31/01/2007

KYRON JOSEPH - DEFENDER - NAPARIMA COLLEGE - CLUB SANDO FC - 20/03/2006

SETH HADEED - MIDFIELD - FATIMA COLLEGE - QPCC - 14/08/2008

YOHANCE ATHERTON - DEFENDER - FATIMA COLLEGE - QPCC - 06/04/2006

DARIUS JORDAN - DEFENDER - FATIMA COLLEGE - QPCC - 23/02/2006

ANDELL FRASER - FORWARD - ST ANTHONY’S COLLEGE - TRENDSETTER HAWKS - 09/05/2006

LINDELL SWEEN - MIDFIELD - SAN JUAN NORTH SECONDARY - UNATTACHED - 27/09/2006

JORDAN FERDINAND - FORWARD - ST AUGUSTINE SECONDARY - SAN JAUN JABLOTEH - 17/11/2006

TYRELL MOORE - FORWARD - MCEACHERN HIGH SCHOOL - NASHVILLE FC - 05/02/2006

JEREMIAH CATEAU - MIDFIELD - HILLGROVE HIGH SCHOOL - CONCORDE FIRE - 27/08/2006

ELIJAH HICKS - MIDFIELD - HOME SCHOOL - FC CINCINNATI - 28/04/2006

BRANDON DHANOOLAL - FORWARD - IRVINGTON HIGH SCHOOL - WORLD CLASS ACADEMY - 02/08/2006

ARMANI ROWE - MIDFIELD - ST BENEDICT’S PREP - CEDAR STAR - 04/03/2006

RIO CARDINES - MIDFIELD - CRYSTAL PALACE - CRYSTAL PALACE - 07/01/2006

ANAYO ETUMNU JR - MIDFIELD - NORTHWOOD SCHOOL - UNATTACHED - 28/12/2006

LUKA HISLOP - FORWARD - CONCORD-CARLISLE HS - VALEO FC - 23/06/2007

DOMINIC WILSON - MIDFIELD - CUMBERLAND VALLEY HS - NASHVILLE FC ACADEMY - 10/09/2006

QUINTON WILSON - FORWARD - TORONTO FC - TORONTO FC - 11/09/2007

KAI-REECE ADAM-COLLMAN - MIDFIELD - CRYSTAL PALACE - CRYSTAL PALACE - 24/10/2006

SAMUEL DUNCAN - DEFENDER - CHARLOTTE FC - CHARLOTTE FC - 10/01/2007

JADEN CHAN TACK- DEFENDER- SOUTH PLANTATION - SOUTH FLORIDA FOOTBALL - 14/12/2007