Sidebar

25
Thu, Feb
24 New Articles

Typography
Trinidad and Tobago' National Under 23 team will get the opportunity to face off with a German National University Under 25 team here in May.


The European squad which will have a few players who have been pinpointed to be in line for senior team selection, will arrive here on May 16 and will spend some days in Tobago at first during their two-week stay in the Caribbean They will first face a Tobago eleven on May 18 at the Dwight Yorke Stadium followed by a clash with the TnT National Under 23 team at the Manny Ramjohn Stadium on May 22. They will then journey to Guyana for a mach against that country's national under 23 team before returning to Trinidad. The Germans will also engage in training sessions as well as meetings at the University of the West Indies, St Augustine. TnT Technical Director Rene Simoes is anticipating the clash with the Germans. "We have to prepare our national under 23 team which has a lot of talented and promising players. I am sure there are players from this team that will be part of our senior team for Germany 2006 World Cup qualification so we have to start the preparations from now and a game like this one will be very good for us. As for the Under 17 team I have called, this is just the start of our preparations for the qualifying rounds early next year ahead of the next Under 17 World Cup," said Simoes.

Conrad Smith, Daurance Williams, Collin Samuel, Marvin Phillips and Kenwyne Jones have all had international experience while the likes of talented midfielder Denzil Theobald, Joe Public striker Andre Toussaint and Starworld Strikers defender Anthony Noreiga have all shown strong promise.

The following players have been chosen to attend training for the Trinidad and Tobago National Under 17 and Under 23 teams at the Hasely Crawford Stadium.

The Under 17 players are asked to turn up at the Stadium this Saturday from 8am, while the Under 23s will need to attend training at the same venue from next Tuesday at 4pm.

Under 17 List
Kerwin Beckles, Jerron Johnson, Devon Drayton, Oliver Santos - W Connection

Thorne Holder, Machel James, Corneal Tomaz, Marvin James, Sean Bateau, Keston Jones, Josimar Belgraves, Keron Grimes, Simba Aberdeen - Superstar Rangers

Rondell Paul, Stephan Granderson - CL Financial San Juan Jabloteh

Leonardo Simmons, Lemuel Lyon, Kempess Vilafana - Santa Rosa FC

Ansil Ferrier, Leon Mitchell - Palo Seco SC

Matthew Cupid, Assil Guerra, David Nicholas, Shelae Spencer, Keshon Comos - Trendsetter Hawks

Sherran Caruth, Dion Peters, Kwesi Thomas, Frankie Castillo - Joe Public

Dorian Daniel, Kitwana Abosi, Gorian Highley - Memphis FC

Keon Daniel - St Clair CS

Kaaron Forster - Blackbox United

Adisa Alexander - Petrotrin

Under 23 List Daurance Williams, Ronald Primus, Kerry Baptiste, Collin Samuel, Marvin Phillips - San Juan Jabloteh

Peter Ramon Fortune, Devon Mitchell - Arima Fire

Anthony Noreiga - Starworld Strikers

Seginho Sandy, Michael Bibb, Conrad Smith, Denzil Theobald - Caledonia AIA

Kendall Davis, Lyndon Diaz, Kevon Clement - W Connection

Kenwyne Jones - St Anthony's College

Fabien Lewis, Wendell Joseph - Naparima College

Dean Logan, Andre Pacheco - Princes Town SC

Andre Toussaint, Naeem Frederick - Joe Public

Corey Rivers - Defence Force