Sidebar

08
Sat, Aug

Typography

Play Whe San Juan Jabloteh maintained its record as being the lone club with a 100 per cent winning record across all three divisions of the Malta Carib Youth Pro League when matches continued on Sunday.



Playing for a second week at its San Juan North Secondary home ground in Bourg Mulatress, San Juan, Jabloteh Under-13s, Under-15s and Under-17 age-group teams all registered wins over St Ann’s Rangers.

In the Under-13 age-group Mc Kell Alexander (27th, 68th) and Terryll Wyle (30th, 56th) netted twice each and Jerry Morris, the other in the 67th minute for Jabloteh in its come-from-behind defeat of Rangers which had taken a sixth minute lead through Saleem Peters. 

The win carried Jabloteh to maximum six points, level with Caledonia AIA and Central FC, but ahead based on a superior goal-difference.

Caledonia paced by a beaver-trick from Kareem Thomas peppered Club Sando 8-0, Central edged DirecTV W Connection thanks to a lone item from Kyle Carrington.

Jabloteh Under-15s went one step better as they blanked Rangers 4-0 with Keshan St Rose scoring a brace, in the 19th and 31st while Rivaldo Coryet (52nd) and Tyrese Bailey (78th) got the others to push their tally to six points as well, two more than W Connection, North East Stars and Club Sando.

However, in the Under-17 Division, Jabloteh was made to work hard for its three points with Jeankon Alexander’s 76th minute strike being decisive.

The win lifted Jabloteh to six points after two matches followed by the quartet of Caledonia, W Connection, North East Stars and Central FC.

Sunday’s Malta Carib Youth Pro League Results:

Under-13 Division:

Pt Fortin Civic 2 (Triston Caesar 17th, Ezekiel Kezer 49th) vs N/East Stars 0

Central FC 1 (Kyle Carrington) vs W Connection 0

D/Force 3 (Jousha Samuel 7th, Justin Wilson 58th, Marc Wharfe 60th) vs Police 0

Jabloteh 5 (Mc Kell Alexander 27th, 68th, Terryll Wyle 30th, 56th) Jerry Morris 67th) vs Rangers 1 (Saleem Peters 6th)

Caledonia 8 (Kareem Trotman 8th, 26th, 63rd, 70th, Isaiah Villaroel 17th, Akiba Weeks 19th, Atiba Weekes 25th, Rashawn Bernard 46th) vs Club Sando 0

Under-15 Division:

N/East Stars 2 (Kishon Hackshaw 1st, 30th) vs Pt Fortin Civic 1 (Nion Lammy 45th pen)

W Connection 6 (Christian Ransome 22nd, 50th, Shoaib Khan 25th, Jamal Lee 35th, Nikel Rawlins 48th, Jarell Steadman 52nd) vs Central Fc 2 (Sherwin Williams 30th, Jahmal Bowens 46th) 

Police 2 (Kieron Neptune 35th, Shaquem Bleasdell 68th) vs D/Force 1 (Terran Winner 47th)

Jabloteh 4 (Keshan St Rose 19th, 31st, Rivaldo Coryet 52nd, Tyrese Bailey 78th) vs Rangers 0

Club Sando 2 (Decklon Marcelle 3rd, Akil Hagley 62nd) vs Caledonia (Emmanuel Cumberbatch 17th) 

Under-17 Division:

N/East Stars 0 vs Pt Fortin Civic 0

W Connection 2 (Nate Brooks 48th, Isaiah Hudson 51st) vs Central FC 2 (Raheem Borde 5th, 53rd)

Police 3 (Jahreed Murray 54th, Isaiah Mc Lean 82nd, Krishon Alexander 84th) vs D/Force 0

Jabloteh 1 (Jeankon Alexander 76th) vs Rangers 0

Caledonia 2 (Rahim Gordon 38th, Marcus Rosales 81st) vs Club Sando 2 (Adrian Mc Laren 35th, Menyelek Henry 88th)