Sidebar

08
Sat, Aug

Typography

San Juan Jabloteh Under-13 outfit equalled their biggest win of the Malta Carib 2015 Youth Pro League season on Sunday by defeating Club Sando 12-1 – the same score achieved against Police FC on 15 March – before completing the day's trifecta with 2-1 and 5-0 wins in the Under-15 and Under-17 divisions respectively.



The results kept Jabloteh perfect at the top of the U13 and U15 standings while climbing two spots up into fourth in the U17 division after Round One Match Day Five.

Jarique Williams (25th and 31st minutes), Jaheim Marshall (37th and 46th minutes) and Tyriqye Sutherland (63rd and 64th minutes) all scored twice for the Jabloteh U13’s while teammates Kihim Thomas (7th minute), David Daniel (11thminute), De Shawn Strong (34th minute), Nickell Alexander (35th minute), Jerry Morris (41stminute) and Josiah Edwards (61st minute) had a goal each.

In the U15’s division, Jabloteh’s Jodel Brown (80thminute) netted a penalty winner after Sando’s Ronaldo Mc Intosh (44th minute) had equalised from the penalty spot following Kesean St. Rose (32nd minute) opener.

Jabloteh wrapped up the day at the San Juan North Secondary Ground with their five goals against Sando in the U17’s division.

Dereem Daniel (64th and 72nd minutes) netted twice while Warren Chase (30th minute) and Dominic Douglas (90th minute) were also on target, all following an own goal in the 24thminute.

Central FC were the only other club to enjoy wins in every division of Round One Match Day Five, defeating Defence Force 3-0 in the U13’s, 3-1 in the U15’s and 2-0 in the U17’s on Sunday.

Also on Sunday Caledonia AIA, second on the U13 standings, defeated St. Ann’s Rangers 2-0 in the U13’s and 5-0 in the U17’s but were edged 2-1 in the U15’s.

Caledonia moved to the top of the U17 standings but are only ahead of W Connection and North East Stars by goal-difference. (See full Round One Match Day Five results, standings, and upcoming fixtures below)

Meanwhile North East Stars were 4-1 and 1-0 winners in the U15 and U17 divisions against Police FC, all following a 3-3 draw in the U13 division.

Playing on Saturday, W Connection, 5-1 winners over Point Fortin Civic in the U13 division, were defeated 2-0 in the U15’s before edging Civic 2-1 in the U17 division.

Action continues on Sunday 26 April, in the U13, U15 and U17 divisions. Connection will host Defence Force at Gilbert Park in Couva, while Jabloteh travels to New Settlement Recreation Ground in Chaguanas against Central FC. Point Fortin Civic are hosts to Rangers at Mahaica Oval, while Caledonia visits Police at the St. James Barracks, and Club Sando welcome North East Stars at New Lands Recreation Ground in Guayaguayare. 

Malta Carib 2015 Youth Pro League Round One Match Day Five results

UNDER 13 DIVISION

Point Fortin Civic 1 (Richard Learmont 16’) vs W Connection 5 (Nicholas Dyett 13’, Stevon Thomas 24’, 35’, 65’, Josiah Allen 59’)

Defence Force 0 vs Central FC 3 (Jonathan Ow Duland 30’, Acelino Medford 41’, Own Goal 58’)

Caledonia AIA 2 (Kareem Trotman 10’, Atiba Weeks 28’ penalty) vs St. Ann’s Rangers 0

San Juan Jabloteh 12 (Kihim Thomas 7’, David Daniel 11’, Jarique Williams 25’, 31’, De Shawn Strong 34’, Nickell Alexander 35’, Jaheim Marshall 37’, 46’, Jerry Morris 41’, Josiah Edwards 61’, Tyriqye Sutherland 63’, 64’) vs Club Sando 1 (Judah Elliot 59’)

North East Stars 3 (Terron Miller 47’, 67’, Jeremiah Williams 70’) vs Police FC 3 (Ajay Ward 7’, Own Goal 35’, Drei Guisseppi 57’)

Under-13 standings

Team                          P    W    D    L    GF    GA    GD    Points

1.San Juan Jabloteh   5     5      0     0     40     3        37     15
2.Caledonia AIA       5     5      0     0      18     0       18      15
3.W Connection         5     4      0     1     28     2        26     12
4.Central FC              5     4       0     1     8      4         4       12
5.Defence Force        5      2     1     2      12      9       3        7
6.Police FC                5      1      1    3      7       20     -13     4
7.Point Fortin Civic   5     1      1     3      4       18     -14     4
8.North East Stars      5     0      2      3     6       20     -14      2
9.Club Sando             5     0       1     4      1       38     -37     1
10.St. Ann’s Rangers 5     0      0     5      2       12      -10     0

UNDER 15 DIVISION

Point Fortin Civic 2 (Ackeel Jacob 61’, Nion Lammy 66’) vs W Connection 0

Defence Force 1 (Twon Grannum 16’) vs Central FC 3 (Sherwin Williams 21’, 58’, Ian Christian Cowie 69’)

Caledonia AIA 1 (Anfernee Belfon 76’) vs St. Ann’s Rangers 2 (Naphatali Carrington 53’, Jonathan Davis 80’)

San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Kesean St. Rose 32’, Jodel Brown 80’ penalty) vs Club Sando 1 (Ronaldo Mc Intosh 44’ penalty)

North East Stars 4 (John Paul Roachford 7’, Jalani Augustus 47’, 53’, Jorel Grant 63’) vs Police FC 0

Under-15 standings

Team                          P    W    D    L    GF    GA    GD    Points

1.San Juan Jabloteh   5     5      0     0     19     5        14     15
2.North East Stars      5     2      2     1     10      6        4      8
3.W Connection         5     2     2     1      13     10       3      8
4.Central FC              5     2      2     1      9      8         1       8
5.Club Sando             5      2     2     1      6      5         1        8
6.St.Ann’s Rangers    5      2      1    2      12     11      1      7
7.Point Fortin Civic   5     2      1     2      6        5       1      7
8.Defence Force        5     1      1     3      6         9      -3     4
9.Police FC               5     1       0     4      3       21     -18     3
10.Caledonia AIA     5     0      1     4      4        8      -4       0

UNDER 17 DIVISION

Point Fortin Civic 1 (Jeremiah Kesar 63’) vs W Connection 2 (Shobal Celestin 13’, 26’)

Defence Force 0 vs Central FC 2 (Shem Clauzel 11’, Isaiah Lopez 88’)

Caledonia AIA 5 (Akeem Jones 11’, Rahim Gordon 24’, 80’, Jabari Mars 29’, Mikel Walkes 68’) vs St. Ann’s Rangers 0

San Juan Jabloteh 5 (Own Goal 24’, Warren Chase 30’, Dereem Daniel 64’, 72’, Dominic Douglas 90’) vs Club Sando 0

North East Stars 1 (Isaiah Lee 71’) vs Police FC 0

Under-17 standings

Team                          P    W    D    L    GF    GA    GD    Points
1.Caledonia AIA       5     3      2     0      14     5        9       11
2.W Connection        5     3      2     0      13     4         9      11
3.North East Stars     5     3      2     0       9      3        6       11
4.San Juan Jabloteh   5     3      0     2      11     5        6        9
5.Police FC                5      3     0     2       8      7        1        9
6.Central FC              5      2      2     1      8       6       2        8
7.Point Fortin Civic   5     2      1     2      6       7       -1       7
8.Club Sando             5     1      1      3     5       14      -9       4
9.Defence Force        5     0       0     5      3       12     -9       0
10.St. Ann’s Rangers 5     0      0     5      2       16      -14     0

Malta Carib 2015 Youth Pro League Upcoming Round One Match Day Six matches

Sunday 26 April 2015

UNDER-13 DIVISION

New Settlement Recreation Ground, Chaguanas
Centrtal FC vs San Juan Jabloteh—10 am

Gilbert Park, Couva
W Connection vs Defence Force—10 am

Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin
Point Fortin Civic vs St. Ann’s Rangers—10 am

St. James Barracks
Police FC vs Caledonia AIA—10 am

New lands Recreation Ground, Guayaguayare
Club Sando vs North East Stars—10 am

UNDER-15 DIVISION

New Settlement Recreation Ground, Chaguanas
Centrtal FC vs San Juan Jabloteh—2 pm

Gilbert Park, Couva
W Connection vs Defence Force—2 pm

Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin
Point Fortin Civic vs St. Ann’s Rangers—2 pm

St. James Barracks
Police FC vs Caledonia AIA—2 pm

New lands Recreation Ground, Guayaguayare
Club Sando vs North East Stars—2 pm

UNDER-17 DIVISION

New Settlement Recreation Ground, Chaguanas
Centrtal FC vs San Juan Jabloteh—4 pm

Gilbert Park, Couva
W Connection vs Defence Force—4 pm

Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin
Point Fortin Civic vs St. Ann’s Rangers—4 pm

St. James Barracks
Police FC vs Caledonia AIA—4 pm

New lands Recreation Ground, Guayaguayare
Club Sando vs North East Stars—4 pm