Sidebar

08
Sat, Aug

Typography

Keron Manswell scored a beaver-trick last Sunday at Trinity College in Moka to overturn a two-goal deficit and earn St. Ann’s Rangers a 4-2 win over Defence Force FC in the Under-13 division of the Malta Carib 2015 Youth Pro League.

Justin Wilson scored in the 18th minute and Kalon Seepersan in the 31st minute for Defence Force but Manswell reduced the deficit in the 38th minute from the penalty spot and leveled the scores in the 47th minute before putting Rangers in cruise control with goals in the 60th and 76th minutes.

Defence Force exacted revenge in the Under-15 division, defeating Rangers 4-2 with goals by Elijah Taylor (14th minute), Jousha Evans (16th minute) and Terren Winner (40th minute), and an own goal in the 23rd minute, while Rangers got a goal from Kidane Lewis (38rd minute) and an own goal (48th minute).

But Rangers celebrated last with another 4-2 comeback for their first win in the Under-17 division this season.

Thaj Devnish (4th minute) and Kevin Wharfe (27th minute) had put Defence Force ahead by two goals but a goal each from Jean Luc Pantin (44th minute) and Saleem Henry (59th minute) leveled the scores before a double by Mathieus Callender (70th and 78th minutes) completed their victory.

Rangers moved off the bottom of the U-17 standings with 3 points ahead of Defence Force but remained fifth on the U-13 standings while Defence Force climbed two spots up the U-15 standings into sixth, leapfrogging Rangers and Central FC.

Central started the day with a 3-0 win over Club Sando at New Settlement Ground in Chaguanas but were defeated by the same 3-0 scoreline in the U-15s before edging the visitors 1-0 in the U-17s.

Further south at the Gilbert Park in Couva, W Connection ended San Juan Jabloteh’s one hundred percent record in the U-13 division after holding the visitors to a 1-1 draw.

Jabloteh, who leads the U-13 and U-15 standings and are third on the U-17 standings, edged Connection 1-0 in the U-15 division but were defeated 2-1 in the U-17 division.

North East Stars maintained hold of pole position in the U-17 division with a 1-0 win over Caledonia AIA at the Valtrin Recreation Ground in Valsayn.

Stars, second on the U-15 standings, had earlier defeated Caledonia 3-1 in the U-15 division but were on the wrong end of a 4-0 score in the U-13 division.

Point Fortin Civic visited Police at the St. James Barracks and enjoyed wins in the U-15 and U-17 divisions, 2-0 and 2-1 respectively, following a 1-1 draw in the U-13 division.

Malta Carib 2015 Youth Pro League Results

UNDER-13 DIVISION

W Connection 1(Tarik Lee 68’) vs San Juan Jabloteh 1 (Jerry Morris 23’)

Caledonia AIA 4 (Antawn Williams 8’, Kareem Trotman 9’, Atiba Weeks 32’, Akiba Weeks 55’) vs North East Stars 0

Central FC 3 (Jesus Celecia 8’, 45’, Jordan Roberts 68’) vs Club Sando 0

Police FC 1 (Drei Guisseppi 45’) vs Point Fortin Civic 1 (Ezekiel Kezar 65’)

St. Ann’s Rangers 4 (Keron Manswell 38’ penalty, 47’, 60’, 76’) vs Defence Force 2 (Justin Wilson 18’, Kalon Seepersan 31’)

UNDER-15 DIVISION

W Connection 0 vs San Juan Jabloteh 1 (Kesean St Rose 28’)

Caledonia AIA 1 (Ethan Bonaparte 38’) vs North East Stars 3 (Jabari Anthony 46’, Devon Charles 49’, Keyon Boney 60’)

Central FC 0 vs Club Sando 3 (Ronald Mc Intosh 23’, Isa Bramble 42’, 64’)

Police FC 0 vs Point Fortin Civic 2 (Ackeel Jacob 21’, Jerrin Jackie 35’)

St. Ann’s Rangers 2 (Kidane Lewis 38’, Own Goal 48’) vs Defence Force 4 (Elijah Taylor 14’, Jousha Evans 16’, Own Goal 23’, Terren Winner 40’)

UNDER-17 DIVISION

W Connection 2 (Shobal Celestin 35’, Jarod Gordon 50’) vs San Juan Jabloteh 1 (Haile Beckles 30’)

Caledonia AIA 0 vs North East Stars 1 (Isaiah Lee 31’)

Central FC 1 (Isaiah Lopez 43’) vs Club Sando 0

Police FC 1 (Tyrek Moore 52’) vs Point Fortin Civic 2 (Jeremiah Kesar 43’,  Darnel Hospedales 78’)

St. Ann’s Rangers 4 (Jean Luc Pantin 44’, Saleem Henry 59’, Mathieus Callender 70’, 78’) vs Defence Force 2 (Thaj Devnish 4’, Kevin Wharfe 27’)

Upcoming Fixtures (Saturday 23 May 2015)

UNDER-13 DIVISION

(Venue to be determined)
Club Sando vs W Connection—10 am

UNDER-15 DIVISION

Club Sando vs W Connection—2 pm

UNDER-17 DIVISION

Club Sando vs W Connection—4 pm

Sunday 24 May 2015

UNDER-13 DIVISION

Ojoe Road Recreation, Sangre Grande
North East Stars vs Defence Force—10 am

Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin
Point Fortin Civic vs Caledonia AIA—10 am

St. James Barracks
Police FC vs San Juan Jabloteh—10 am

UNDER-15 DIVISION

Ojoe Road Recreation, Sangre Grande
North East Stars vs Defence Force—2 pm

Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin
Point Fortin Civic vs Caledonia AIA—2 pm

St. James Barracks
Police FC vs San Juan Jabloteh—2 pm

UNDER-17 DIVISION

Ojoe Road Recreation, Sangre Grande
North East Stars vs Defence Force—4 pm

Mahaica Oval, Point Fortin
Point Fortin Civic vs Caledonia AIA—4 pm

St. James Barracks
Police FC vs San Juan Jabloteh—4 pm