Sidebar

23
Wed, Oct

Champs 'Naps' start Intercol title quest.
Typography

New­ly crowned Pre­mier Di­vi­sion cham­pi­on school Na­pari­ma Col­lege will be back on the field this af­ter­noon, chas­ing a sec­ond ti­tle in the Sec­ondary Schools Foot­ball League (SS­FL) when it faces La Ro­maine Sec­ondary in the South Zone quar­ter­fi­nals of the Co­ca-Co­la In­ter­col Tour­na­ment.

The teams will meet in the sec­ond match of a dou­ble-head­er at the Man­nie Ramjohn Sta­di­um in Mara­bel­la at 3.30 pm. The open­ing match-up will see Pleas­antville Sec­ondary tak­ing on Moru­ga Sec­ondary from 1.30 pm.

Na­pari­ma, coached by for­mer na­tion­al cap­tain An­gus Eve, en­ters this phase of the SS­FL as the lone un­beat­en team emerg­ing from the Pre­mier Di­vi­sion with an un­beat­able 34 points from 10 wins and four draws af­ter 14 rounds of match­es in the 15-team com­pe­ti­tion.

The South-based team will get its first taste of ac­tion since claim­ing the ti­tle on the fi­nal day of the Shell/First Cit­i­zens-spon­sored the com­pe­ti­tion on Wednes­day. En­ter­ing one point be­hind the then leader Pre­sen­ta­tion Col­lege, Na­pari­ma need­ed a win against Trin­i­ty Col­lege Mo­ka. Pre­sen­ta­tion mean­while trav­elled to vis­it third-place San Juan North Sec­ondary, who were still in with a chance of win­ning the ti­tle when the match start­ed.

His­to­ry will show the in­tense round of match­es re­sult­ed with Pre­sen­ta­tion be­ing held by San Juan, 1-1 which helped de­cide the ti­tle as Na­pari­ma was bril­liant on the day against Trin­i­ty Mo­ka, pre­vail­ing with a 2-0 win and crowned the cham­pi­on.

Na­pari­ma's op­po­nent to­day La Ro­maine Sec­ondary earned the right to play in the quar­ter­fi­nal af­ter edg­ing Princes Town West, 1-0 on Thurs­day.

A dou­ble-head­er is al­so sched­uled in the North Zone In­ter­col com­pe­ti­tion this af­ter­noon at the Hase­ly Craw­ford Sta­di­um in Mu­cu­rapo, Port-of-Spain and will see three Pre­mier Di­vi­sion teams in ac­tion.

In the open­ing quar­ter­fi­nal match, Queen's Roy­al Col­lege (QRC), who placed sixth, will seek to hold off the chal­lenge of Blan­chisseuse Sec­ondary at 3 pm while two hours lat­er, it will be the bat­tle of the "Saints" with St Mary's Col­lege (CIC) meet­ing St An­tho­ny Col­lege. CIC was a ninth-place fin­ish­er while St An­tho­ny's filled the 12th spot in the Pre­mier Di­vi­sion's fi­nal stand­ings.

The "West­moor­ing Tigers" of St An­tho­ny ’s made light work of St Fran­cis Col­lege on Fri­day, seal­ing an easy 8-0 vic­to­ry to reach the quar­ter­fi­nals.

RELATED NEWS

Naparima kick off South Zone Inter-Col challenge.
By Andrew Gioannetti (Newsday).


NAPARIMA College will play their first match since winning the Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) Premier Division today when they face La Romaine Secondary in the South Zone quarter-final round of the Coca Cola InterCol.

The match will kick off at 3.30 pm at the Manny Ramjohn Stadium, shortly after the conclusion of the first match, another South Zone quarter-final fixture between Pleasantville Secondary and Moruga Secondary, which is scheduled for a 1.30 pm kick-off at the same venue.

Another double-header will take place in the North Zone at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo.

In the opening match, St Anthony’s College, emphatic 8-0 winners over St Francis College in the North Zone preliminary stage last week, will meet Blanchisseuse Secondary at 3 pm.

Blanchisseuse advanced from the preliminaries, on Thursday, with a penalty shoot-out victory over Tranquillity Secondary following a 2-2 draw.

In the second fixture, scheduled for 5 pm, Queen’s Royal College (QRC) will meet St Mary’s College.

The two teams met already in the Premier Division in a goal-less at St Mary’s College Ground last month.

Tomorrow, the Tobago and East Zones will play their last two quarter-final matches, followed by the last two quarter-final matches in the North and South Zones on Wednesday.

The semi-final round will begin in the Central Zone on Thursday.

Fixtures

Today

South Zone quarter-finals

Pleasantvillege Secondary vs Moruga Secondary, Manny Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella, 1.30 pm

Naparima College vs La Romaine Secondary, Manny Ramjohn Stadium, Marabella, 3.30 pm

North Zone quarter-finals

Queen’s Royal College vs St Mary’s College, Hasely Crawford Stadium, Wrightson Road, 1.30 pm

St Anthony’s College vs Blanchisseuse Secondary, Hasely Crawford Stadium, Wrightson Road, 3.30 pm

Tuesday

Tobago Zone quarter-finals

Mason Hall Secondary vs Scarborough Secondary, Black Rock, 3.30 pm

Bishop’s High vs Pentecostal L&L, River Bank, Mt St George, 3.30 pm

Wednesday

East Mucurapo vs Malick Secondary, Hasely Crawford Stadium, Wrightson Road, 3 pm

Trinity College Moka vs Fatima College, Hasely Crawford Stadium, Wrightson Road, 5 pm