Sidebar

25
Tue, Jun

Typography

Isa­iah Chase and cap­tain Ronal­do Boyce scored two goals each to fire San Juan North Sec­ondary past Sig­nal Hill Sec­ondary, 5-0, in their Na­tion­al Sec­ondary Schools Foot­ball League Co­ca-Co­la In­ter-Col semi­fi­nal at Lar­ry Gomes Sta­di­um in Mal­abar, Ari­ma, Thurs­day.

With the win, San Juan North, two-time Na­tion­al In­ter-Col cham­pi­ons in 2006 and 2016, booked a spot in Tues­day’s fi­nal against the win­ner of Fri­day’s oth­er semi­fi­nal, a mouth-wa­ter­ing match be­tween Na­pari­ma Col­lege and St An­tho­ny’s Col­lege, who have a com­bined 23 na­tion­al crowns be­tween them, at Man­ny Ramjohn Sta­di­um, Mara­bel­la from 3.30 pm.

At Cou­va on Tues­day, North Zone cham­pi­on, St An­tho­ny’s led by a brace from cap­tain Haile Beck­les brushed aside Cen­tral Zone kings, Cara­pichaima East Sec­ondary 4-1 while Na­pari­ma, al­so this year’s Pre­mier Di­vi­sion win­ners got the bet­ter of South Zone ri­vals Pre­sen­ta­tion Col­lege of San Fer­nan­do 4-3 on sud­den-death penal­ty-kicks af­ter a 0-0 full-time score at Mara­bel­la on Mon­day. Yes­ter­day at Mal­abar.

San Juan North held a com­fort­able 2-0 ad­van­tage af­ter strikes from Chase in the 26th minute and four min­utes lat­er through Dar­i­on Warn­er. The burly Boyce then banged in a sec­ond-half dou­ble with Chase al­so net­ted an­oth­er to com­plete the one-sided con­test

Fri­day though, a much clos­er con­test is ex­pect­ed with both teams boast­ing a few stand­out play­ers. For Na­pari­ma coach, na­tion­al Un­der-20 mid­field­er Mark Ramdeen, Seon Ship­p­ley, Isa Bram­ble, Jeron Pan­tor and goal­keep­er Levi Fer­nan­dez are all ex­pect­ed to start while for the “West­moor­ings Tigers” Beck­les, Jesse Williams, Kiron Man­swell, Ian Cowie, Zion Williams and Jah­mia George are al­so due to start.

(Teams)

San Juan North Secondary (4-2-1-3): 1.Emmanuel John (GK); 19.Adrian Duncan (13.Christon Mitchell 62), 4.Elisha Garcia, 22.Kyle Thomas, 17.Kareem John; 14.Darion Warner (24.Emika Joseph 75), 18.Malik Farrier (16.Obadele Dickson 26); 3.Elair Brewster; 2.Tyrell Cameron, 9.Renaldo Boyce (captain), 11.Isaiah Chase.

Unused substitutes: 30.Emmanuel Clarke (GK), 6.Jordan Britto, 7.Josiah Phillip, 10.Jerry Morris, 12.Kendo Matthias, 21.Pharez Sutherland.

Coach: Jerry Moe

Signal Hill Secondary (5-3-2): 1.Duvaughn Daniel (GK) (captain); 3.Tyrel Laptiste (2.Ronaldo Gift 46), 12.Deandre Ramsey, 9.Shaquille Carrington, 15.Derwin Jack (5.Kurdel George 71), 6.Jamal Small; 8.Jalanie James, 19.Christian Jordan, 11.Quincy Winchester; 14.Nicholas Alfred, 10.Collin Sergeant (18.Dareem Adams 80).

Unused substitutes: 23.Kareem Warner (GK), 4.Dexter Coussou, 13.Geoffrey Percy, 16.Javier King, 17.Kyle Jack.

Coach: Sherwin Jordan

National Intercol semifinal

(Thursday 29 November)

Boys

San Juan North 5 (Isaiah Chase 21, 65, Darion Warner 30, Renaldo Boyce 77, 89), Signal Hill Secondary 0 at Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar.

Girls

Signal Hill Secondary 4, Tranquility Secondary 0 at Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar