Sidebar

20
Mon, Jan

Typography

Seon Ship­p­ley net­ted the lone goal as de­fend­ing cham­pi­ons Na­pari­ma Col­lege stayed on course for a re­peat of suc­cess in the 2019 Shell/First Cit­i­zens Sec­ondary Schools Foot­ball League Pre­mier­ship Di­vi­sion with a 1-0 win over host Spey­side on Sat­ur­day.

Ship­p­ley got the de­ci­sive item in the 75th minute for Na­pari­ma to push their points tal­ly to 26 from 10 match­es, four ahead of south­ern ri­vals, Pre­sen­ta­tion Col­lege of San Fer­nan­do which was made to work hard for its three points, in a sim­i­lar 1-0 win over Pleas­antville Sec­ondary with Ad­i­ca Ash, the scor­er.

At St Mary's Col­lege Ground, Ser­pen­tine Road, St Clair, vis­it­ing St An­tho­ny's Col­lege had no such trou­ble as they romped to a 7-0 maul­ing of St Mary's Col­lege led by a dou­ble from Zion Williams to im­prove to third with 20 points and a match in hand.

Else­where, fourth-placed Cara­pichaima East (19) slipped off the pace a bit via 0-0 draw with San Juan North Sec­ondary while East Mu­cu­rapo (18) pipped Mal­ick Sec­ondary 1-0 with Zion Williams 44th minute strike the dif­fer­ence; Queen's Roy­al Col­lege (16) con­tin­ued its climb up the ta­ble by edg­ing Trin­i­ty Col­lege Mo­ka, 4-3 thanks to a Miguel Cross brace, and St Au­gus­tine blanked St Bene­dict's 3-0.

Yes­ter­day's Re­sults

St An­tho­ny's 7 (Zion Williams 2, Kai Phillip, Je­lani King, Dar­ius Dou­glas, Quinn Fred­er­ick, Jean-Heim Mc Fee) vs St Mary's 0

Na­pari­ma 1 (Seon Ship­p­ley 75th) vs Spey­side 0

East Mu­cu­rapo 1 (Zion Mc Leod 44th) vs Mal­ick 0

Cara­pichaima East 0 vs San Juan North 0

QRC 4 (Miguel Cross 2, Nathaneal James, Ja­heem Grander­son) vs Trin­i­ty Col­lege Mo­ka 3 (Jardel Mitchell, Josi­ah Su­perville, An­fer­nee Bas­combe)

St Au­gus­tine 3 (Kyle Car­ring­ton 2, Tyrese Spicer) vs St Bene­dict's 0

Pre­sen­ta­tion 1 (Ad­i­ca Ash) vs Pleas­antville 0

Lat­est SS­FL Pre­mi­er­ship Stand­in­gs

SCHOOLS*P*W*L*D*GF*GA*GD*PTS
1*Na­pari­ma Col­lege*10*8*0*2*25*10*+15*26
2*Pre­sen­ta­tion Col­lege*9*7*1*1*25*6*+19*22
*St. An­tho­ny’s Col­lege*9*6*1*2*31*10*+21*20
3*Cara­pichaima East Sec­ondary*9*5*0*4*16*9*+7*19
5*East Mu­cu­rapo Sec­ondary*9* 5* 1* 3* 18* 8* +10 *18
6*Queen’s Roy­al Col­lege*9*5*3*1*18*20*-2*16
7*San Juan North Sec­ondary*9*3*4*2*19*7*+12*11
8*St. Au­gus­tine Sec­ondary*9*1*4*4*18*16*+2*10
9*Pleas­antville Sec­ondary*9*3*5*1*12*14*-2*10
10*Mal­ick Sec­ondary*10*3*6*1*15*19*-4*10
11*Trin­i­ty Col­lege East*8*2*5*2*13*18*-5*8
12*Spey­side High School*9*2*9*2*11*24*-13*8
13*St. Bene­dict’s Col­lege*9*2*6*1*8*19*-11*7
14*Trin­i­ty Col­lege, Mo­ka*9*1*7*1*11*31*-23*4
15*St. Mary’s Col­lege*10*1*8*1*5*34*-29*4

Wednes­day's Match­es
All match­es kick-off at 3.30 pm

St Au­gus­tine vs Spey­side, St Au­gus­tine

Na­pari­ma vs Cara­picha­ima East, Lewis St, San F'do

Trin­i­ty East vs East Mu­cu­rapo, Trin­i­ty East

San Juan North vs Mal­ick, San Juan North

Pre­sen­ta­tion vs QRC, Man­nie Ramjohn Sta­di­um, Mara­bel­la

Trin­i­ty Mo­ka vs St Bene­dict's, Trin­i­ty Mo­ka, Mar­aval

St An­tho­ny's vs Pleas­antville, West­moor­ings