Sidebar

06
Tue, Dec

Mucurapo West Jabari Mathlin, no.14, flies in with a challenge on Blanchisseuse Secondary's Roger Kirk during the Secondary School Football League Intercol preliminary match at the Queens Royal College on Serpentine Road, Port-of- Spain, October 31st 2022. (Photo by Daniel Prentice)
Typography

The quartet of Jamal Thomas, Kyle Phillip, Koby Morain, and Abraham Kirk all netted hattricks for their respective schools in winning efforts when the Secondary Schools Football League's Coca-Cola Inter-Col competition kicked off with North Zone preliminary round matches, yesterday.

At Fatima College Ground, Mucurapo, Thomas and Phillip got a treble each as former powerhouse St Mary’s College clobbered Diego Martin Central, 9-0.

Josiah Connell also scored a first-half double, and Harrison Parks, the other for the "Saints" who advance to the zonal quarterfinal on Friday against Malick at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo from 4 pm, with two former national champions East Mucurapo and St Anthony’s College meeting in the opening match from 2 pm.

At Queen's Royal College ground in St Clair, Kirk netted his hattrick and Aaron Marcano a brace to lead Blanchisseuse to a 5-1 spanking of  Mucurapo West and a date with national league runner-up Fatima College in the zonal quarterfinal on Friday at St Mary's College Ground.  

In yesterday's other North Zone preliminary match, a goal-feast, zonal runner-up Trinity College Moka and Tranquillity Secondary battled to a 4-4 draw at St Mary’s College Ground, Serpentine Road, St Clair before the latter emerged 5-3 winners on penalty-kicks to advance to a quarterfinal meeting with Queen’s Royal College at Fatima College ground on Friday as well.  

Tranquillity showed great spirit in securing the win with Morain scoring goals in the 20th, 44th, and 51st minutes along with a strike from Kyle Downes in the 82nd to get their team on even terms on four separate occasions after Trinity Moka had taken the lead four times in the contest via Jordan Charles in the fifth minute, Antonio Cole in the 30th, Malachi Roach in the 47th, and Mickel Raphael, in the 61st.

Tranquillity also had to overcome the expulsion of coach Marlon Phillip who was shown a second yellow card in the 73rd minute of the enthralling contest.

Today, action gets going in the East Zone where Five Rivers and Holy Cross meet in the lone preliminary round encounter at Warren Street, St Augustine from 3.30 pm for a spot in the zonal quarterfinal against San Juan North next Wednesday (November 9) at St Augustine.

Presentation College of San Fernando, the national Inter-Col champions start their campaign on November 10 in the quarterfinal round at Mahaica Oval in Point Fortin against the winner of the South Zone preliminary clash between Point Fortin East and Fyzabad Anglican, which takes place tomorrow.

The meeting between Point Fortin East and Fyzabad Anglican takes place at Point Fortin while in the other zonal preliminary round match, Ste Madeleine faces Princes Town with the winner to face newly crowned national Premier Division “Big Five” League winners also on October 10 at Mahaica Oval from 3 pm.

RESULTS (Yesterday)

North Zone

St Mary’s College 9 (Jamal Thomas 3, Kyle Phillip 3, Josiah Connell 2, Harrison Parks) vs Diego Martin Central Sec 0

Trinity College Moka 4 (Jordan Charles 5th, Antonio Cole 30th, Malachi Roach 47th, Mickel Raphael 61st) vs Tranquillity Sec 4 (Koby Morain 20th, 44th, 51st, Kyle Downes 82nd) - Tranquillity won 5-3 on penalty-kicks

Blanchisseuse Sec 5 (Abraham Kirk 3, Aaron Marcano 2) vs Mucurapo West 1 (Andwele Glasgow)

Upcoming matches (Preliminary Round)

Today (Wednesday, November 2)


East Zone

Five Rivers Sec vs Holy Cross College, St Augustine Grd, 3.30 pm


Tomorrow (Thursday, November 3)

South Zone

Ste Madeleine Sec vs Princes Town, Moruga Sports Complex, 3.30 pm

Pt Fortin East Sec vs Fyzabad Anglican Sec, Pt Fortin, 3.30 pm


ZONAL QUARTERFINALS


Friday

North Zone

Fatima College vs Blanchisseuse Sec winner, CIC Grd, St Clair, 3.30 pm

QRC vs Trinity College Moka/Tranquillity Sec winner, Fatima Grd, 3.30 pm

East Mucurapo Sec vs St Anthony’s College, Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo, 2 pm

Malick Sec vs St Mary’s College, Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo, 4 pm


Monday, November 7

Central Zone

Miracle Ministries vs ASJA Boys (Charlieville), Arena Rec. Grd, 3.30 pm

Presentation College vs Couva East Sec, Couva East Sec. Grd, 3.30 pm

Tobago Zone

Speyside High vs Goodwood, Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet, 3 pm

Scarborough vs Signal Hill, Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet, 5 pm

Mason Hall vs Roxborough

Bishop's High vs Pentecostal Light & Life


November 9

East Zone

San Juan North Sec vs Five Rivers Sec/Holy Cross College winner, St Augustine, 3.30 pm

St Augustine Sec vs Manzanilla Sec, El Dorado, 3.30 pm

Trinity College East vs Valencia Sec, Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar, 1.30 pm

Arima North Sec vs El Dorado East Sec, Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar, 3.30 pm


November 10

South Zone

St Benedict’s College vs Ste Madeleine Sec/Princes Town winner, Mahaica Oval, 3 pm

Presentation College vs Pt Fortin East Sec/Fyzabad Anglican Sec winner, Mahaica Oval, 5 pm

Naparima College vs Siparia West Sec, Moruga Sports Complex, 3 pm

Pleasantville Sec vs Moruga Sec, Moruga Sports Complex, 5 pm


SOURCE: T&T Guardian