Sidebar

08
Thu, Dec

Carapichaima East Secondary attacker Josiah Hypolite, left, jostles with Miracle Ministries High’s Daniel Hope for possession during the Secondary School Football League’s Central Zone Intercol match at the Ato Boldon Stadium in Balmain, Couva, yesterday. Carapichaima won 6-1. (Photo by Daniel Prentice)
Typography

Chaguanas North Secondary and Carapichaima East Secondary will contest the Central Zone final of the Tiger Tanks Secondary Schools Football League Inter-Col at the Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva on November 21 from 3.30 pm.

This is after both teams registered contrasting semifinal wins at the same venue, on Monday.

In the opening semifinal, Chaguanas North ran out comfortable 7-0 victors against Presentation College of Chaguanas led by two goals each from Jaqwan Benjamin, and Nathan George, while Lee-Van David, Aaron Raymond, and Zaiden James added one each.

Carapichaimas East also made light work of Championship Division winners, Miracle Ministries with a triumph 6-1 spanking inspired by a hattrick from Kaedon Thomas-Robertson and one apiece from Josiah Hypolite, Ethan Trotman, and Tyrese David.

Today, the East and Tobago Zone semifinals will take place at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar, and Dwight Yorke Stadium in Bacolet, respectively.

At Malabar, San Juan North faces long-time rival St Augustine at 1.30 pm, followed by Trinity College East and Championship Division winners Arima North, two hours later with the winners to meet on Tuesday, November 22 at the same venue from 4 pm.

At Bacolet, from 3 pm, Speyside comes up against Signal Hill in the opener while Tobago league champion Bishop's High battles Mason Hall in a repeat of their zonal league decider from 5 pm.

Yesterday's results

Central Zone semifinals

Chaguanas North 7 (Jaqwan Benjamin 2, Nathan George 2, Lee-Van David, Aaron Raymond, Zaiden James) vs Presentation (Chaguanas) 0

Carapichaima East (Josiah Hypolite, Kaedon Thomas-Robertson 3, Ethan Trotman, Tyrese David) vs Miracle Ministries 1

Semifinal matches

Today

East Zone (At Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar)

San Juan North vs St Augustine, 1.30 pm

Trinity East vs Arima North, 3.30 pm

Tobago Zone (Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacolet)

Speyside vs Signal Hill, 3 pm

Mason Hall Sec vs Bishop's High, 5 pm

Wednesday

South Zone (Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva)

St Benedict's vs Moruga, 1.30 pm

Presentation (San F'do) vs Naparima, 3.30 pm

RELATED NEWS

Chaguanas North vs Carapichaima East in Central Intercol final.
By Joel Bailey (T&T Newsday).


CHAGUANAS NORTH and Carapichaima East will square off in the Coca-Cola Boys Intercol Zonal final, next Monday, at the Ato Boldon Stadium in Couva, after they each registered lopsided victories in their semi-final matches on Monday.

Chaguanas North trounced Presentation Chaguanas 7-0 and Carapichaima East breezed past Miracle Ministries 6-1, in their respective semis.

Presentation Chaguanas, once the powerhouses in the Central Zone, during the 2000s, are a shadow of their former self and, in a nationally and regionally televised game, they offered literally no resistance to a rampaging Chaguanas North outfit.

It took Chaguanas North until the 20th minute to open the scoring, when their captain Lee-Vann David sent a header over the reach of goalkeeper Dillon Balkaran, after a corner was not cleared by the defence.

Jakwan Benjamin netted the second item three minutes later, with a low right-footed shot from 25 metres out. Arron Raymond, who was free as a bird in the penalty box, collected a pass from Christian Richards and drilled home a shot past the flat-footed Balkaran.

A minute into the second half, Chaguanas North registered their fourth goal when Nathan George skipped past the pair of Ramone Sawh and Kriston Sookdeo and poked home a left-footed shot past the advancing keeper.

Benjamin got his second goal two minutes later, with a right-footed shot beyond the reach of the diving keeper. George made it 6-0 in the 56th, after he wrong-footed Kevin Samaroo and finished from close range.

Substitute Zaiden James wrapped up the scoring in the 68th, slotting home from ten metres out after collecting a pass from Benjamin.

Kaedon Robertson netted a hat-trick as Carapichaima East brushed aside Miracle Ministries in the latter game of the double-header.

Josiah Hypolite broke the deadlock in the ninth minute, with a low freekick which crept past the wall and under the meek dive of goalie Yolandro Brereton.

On the half-hour mark, Robertson unleashed a right-footed shot which was too hot to handle for Brereton.

Ethan Trotman made it 3-0 eight minutes later, with a header, from a Hypolite cross, which was poorly handled by Brereton.

In the 43rd, Tyrese David got his name on the scoresheet, as he chested a long ball, turned on his marker and finished with a powerful right-footed effort.

Robertson wrapped up his treble in the second half – in the 57th he met a cross from Hypolite and neatly tucked home his left-footed shot and, in the 75th, he hit home a rebound after substitute goalie Kieron Guy (who replaced an injured Brereton in the 62nd), tipped a defensive clearance from Miqel Samuel onto the crossbar.

Two minutes later, Jaden French got Miracle Ministries’ consolation, with a right-footed shot from inside the penalty box.

The Intercol Zonal semi-finals will continue on Tuesday, in the East Zone, at the Larry Gomes Stadium in Arima, with Trinity East facing St Augustine from 1.30 pm and San Juan North opposing Arima two hours later.