Sidebar

23
Fri, Aug
29 New Articles

Typography

JAMAICA will host the 2014 edition of the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) Caribbean Championship, top regional football officials confirmed yesterday.

The biennial tournament is expected to be staged during the FIFA calendar window of November 10-18 and will be hosted in picturesque Montego Bay, Jamaica's tourist capital.

CFU General Secretary Damien Hughes, in confirming the development last evening, gave reasons the island was granted hosting rights over other bidders.

"We selected Jamaica because we have confidence in the country to mobilise all the relevant stakeholders — the corporate aspect, plus they have the ability to motivate people to come out and support the games.

"Also, we are satisfied with the quality of the facilities, plus the CFU is of the view that Jamaica is well positioned to achieve the objectives," he said.

Jamaica Football Federation (JFF) President Captain Horace Burrell was delighted with Jamaica being granted the hosting rights for the Caribbean's top tournament, a qualifier for the prestigious CONCACAF Gold Cup.

"At this stage of our football development, this is exactly the medicine that the doctor ordered... this is a tournament that is sometimes elusive for Jamaica, and I am just happy that we have been able to pin it down," he told the Jamaica Observer.

The Soca Warriors meanwhile will use it's 3 top quality friendly games schedule for May/June 2014 against Colombia, Argentina and Iran respectively as tune-ups for the (CFU) Caribbean Championship tournament.

CFU calendar dates.

Sep 1-9, CFU Men's Caribbean Cup Qualification Round 1 (24 Teams), Various Locations
Oct 6-14, CFU Men's Caribbean Cup Qualification Round 2 (16 Teams), Various Locations
Nov 10-18, CFU Caribbean Cup Final Round (8 Teams), Jamaica.

Fixture Schedule should be:

Wed 12th- Group A matchday 1 (2 games)
Thursday 13th- Group B matchday 1 (2games)
Friday 14th- Group A matchday 2 (2 games)
Saturday 15th- Group B matchday 2 (2 games)
Sunday 16th- Group A matchday 3 ( 2 games)
Monday 17th- Group B matchday 3 (2 games)
Tuesday 18th- Off
Wednesday 19th- Semis
Thursday 20th- Off
Friday 21st- Final