Sidebar

18
Mon, Nov

Typography

The bat­tle for the $250,000 top prize in Di­vi­sion Two of the As­cen­sion In­vi­ta­tion­al Foot­ball Tour­na­ment could well be de­cid­ed on Wednes­day when lead­ers Mor­vant Cale­do­nia AIA and sec­ond-placed De­fence Force, sep­a­rat­ed by two points clash at Lar­ry Gomes Sta­di­um, Mal­abar from 4 pm.

With two rounds of match­es left for each club, Mor­vant Cale­do­nia AIA leads the 12-team ta­ble with 24 points from nine match­es, two ahead of De­fence Force while Cunu­pia FC is third with 19 points, lev­el with San Juan Jabloteh and two more than Ter­minix La Hor­quet­ta Rangers who face FC San­ta Rosa in an­oth­er match on Wednes­day at Phase II La Hor­quet­ta Recre­ation from 7 pm.

A win for Mor­vant Cale­do­nia which saw their 100 per cent win­ning record halt­ed by Cunu­pia in a 3-0 loss at the same Mal­abar venue on Sun­day last will wrap up the win­ners' prize, while a loss against the "Teteron Men" or a draw re­sult will set up an in­ter­est­ing fi­nal round of match­es on Sun­day.

In the fi­nal round of match­es, Mor­vant Cale­do­nia AIA and FC San­ta Rosa lock horns at La Hor­quet­ta, while De­fence Force comes up Matu­ra Re­Unit­ed.

The run­ners-up in Di­vi­sion One will col­lect $125,000 while the third gets $75,000.

On Sun­day, the trio of Akeem Red­head, Adan Noel, and Ju­dah Gar­cia net­ted two goals each to lead De­porti­vo P.F to a re­sound­ing 10-0 ham­mer­ing of Moru­ga FC to re­gain top spot in Di­vi­sion Two of the As­cen­sion In­vi­ta­tion­al Foot­ball Tour­na­ment on Sun­day night.

Red­head got his items in the 13th and 22nd min­utes, Noel fired in his dou­ble in the 17th and 48th and Gar­cia in the 73rd and 83rd as the Pt Fortin-based club boost­ed their hopes of cap­tur­ing the $100,000 win­ners prize at Ma­haica Oval, Pt Fortin.

The quar­tet of Je­re­mi­ah Ke­sar (19th), Hugh­tun Hec­tor (28th), An­drei Pacheco (49th) and Je­re­my Primus (82nd) were al­so among the scor­ers for De­porti­vo to move back atop the 12-team ta­ble with 25 points from ten match­es, one ahead of the Uni­ver­si­ty of T&T who trashed for­mer lead­ers San Fer­nan­do Gi­ants (22 points), 7-0 on Sat­ur­day to go top for a brief mo­ment.

Al­so, on Wednes­day, Gi­ants will have a chance to move back in­to a shared lead with De­porti­vo when they meet third from bot­tom RSSR FC in a resched­uled match at Curepe Recre­ation Ground, Knowles Street, Curepe, from 7 pm, ahead of Sun­day's fi­nal round of match­es where they will meet each oth­er in a top-of-the-ta­ble clash at Man­nie Ramjohn Sta­di­um, Train­ing Field, from 4 pm.

UTT hosts Mara­bel­la Fam­i­ly Cri­sis Cen­tre on Sun­day in their fi­nal match.

RE­SULTS

On Sat­ur­day

Di­vi­sion One

Cunu­pia FC 3 (Kevon Wood­ley 44th, Ha­keem Legall 66th, Michael Darko 88th) vs Mor­vant Cale­do­nia AIA 0

San Juan Jabloteh 3 (Shaquille John 20th, 39th, Sean Bon­val 51st) vs Guaya Unit­ed 1 (Jody All­sop 92nd)

Po­lice FC 2 (Eli­jah Bel­grave 89th, Jameel Per­ry 92nd) vs T.L.H Rangers 0

On Sun­day

Prison Ser­vice 4 (An­to­nio Au­guste 16th, 71st, Nathan Julien 32nd, 88th) vs Matu­ra Re­Unit­ed 3 (Kern Di­az 18th, Ger­ald Mel­oney 26th, Joel Hoyte 60th pen)

Di­vi­sion Two

On Sat­ur­day

UTT 7 (Stevon Stoute 13th, Ke­vaughn Con­nell 59th, 65th, Shel­don Nes­bitt 79th, War­ren Chase 83rd, Dil­lon Bartholomew 84th, 88th) vs San Fer­nan­do Gi­ants 0

Erin FC 3 (Akeil Pope 25th, Sher­mon Alexan­der 54th, Tyrel Em­manuel 82nd) vs Club San­do Up­ris­ing Youths 1 (Kendell Davis 40th)

Harlem Strik­ers 3 vs Mara­bel­la Fam­i­ly Cri­sis Cen­tre 0

On Sun­day

De­porti­vo P.F 10 (Akeem Red­head 13th, 22nd, Adan Noel 17th, 48th, Ju­dah Gar­cia 73rd, 83rd, Je­re­mi­ah Ke­sar 19th, Hugh­tun Hec­tor 28th, An­drei Pacheco 49th, Je­re­my Primus 82nd) vs Moru­ga FC 0

RSSR FC 3 (An­tho­ny George 11thm Nathan Cadore 89th, Ker­ron Mitchell 90th) vs Pe­tit Val­ley/Diego Mar­tin 2 (Kadeem Awai 15th, Ishaq Ab­dul­lah 50th)

Bethel Unit­ed 2 (Travis Win­ches­ter 51st, 84th) vs Po­lice FC 1 (Col­in Williams 31st)

Up­com­ing match­es

Di­vi­sion One

To­day

Mor­vant Cale­do­nia AIA vs De­fence Force, Lar­ry Gomes Sta­di­um, Mal­abar, 4 pm

T.L.H Rangers vs FC San­ta Rosa, Phase II, La Hor­quet­ta Rec. Grd, 7 pm

To­mor­row (Thurs­day, Sep­tem­ber 19)

QPCC vs San Juan Jabloteh, Dibe Rec. Grd, Long Cir­cu­lar, St James, 7 pm

Di­vi­sion Two

To­day

RSSR FC vs San Fer­nan­do Gi­ants, Curepe Rec. Grd, Knowles St, Curepe, 7 pm

Sun­day, Sep­tem­ber 22:

Di­vi­sion One:

Cunu­pia FC vs Po­lice FC, Lar­ry Gomes Sta­di­um, Mal­abar, 3.30 pm

Mor­vant Cale­do­nia AIA vs FC San­ta Rosa, Venue To Be De­ter­mined

Prison Ser­vice FC vs Guaya Unit­ed FC, YTC Ground, Arou­ca, 4 pm

De­fence Force vs Matu­ra Re­Unit­ed, Venue To Be De­ter­mined

QPCC vs Club San­od, St Mary's Col­lege Grd, Ser­pen­tine Rd, St Clair, 4 pm

On Sep­tem­ber 23

T.L.H Rangers vs San Juan Jabloteh, Phase II La Hor­quet­ta Rec. Grd, 6 pm

Di­vi­sion Two

San F'do Gi­ants vs De­porti­vo P.F, Man­nie Ramjohn Sta­di­um, Train­ing Field, Mara­bel­la, 4 pm

Erin FC vs RSSR FC, Erin Rec. Grd, 4 pm

Bethel Unit­ed vs Harlem Strik­ers, Mt Gomery Rec. Grd, 4 pm