Sidebar

27
Mon, Jan

Typography

Kay­la Ba­boolal starred for Five Rivers Sec­ondary to see the East Zone cham­pi­on ad­vance to the semi­fi­nals of the Girls Cham­pi­onships "Big Five" com­pe­ti­tion in the Shell/First Cit­i­zen's Sec­ondary Schools Foot­ball League af­ter top­ping Cara­pichaima East 7-1 on Thurs­day af­ter­noon.

Ba­boolal hauled four past Cen­tral Zone win­ner Cara­pichaima in a lop­sided match played at the Ato Boldon Sta­di­um in Cou­va. Join­ing her on the score­sheet were Lu­ann Craig with two and Meke­ba Morang scored the oth­er.

Tal­li­ah Si­mon net­ted the lone item for Cara­pi­achaima.

The Five Riv­er unit cap­tained by Maya Blanc moves on to meet the tough op­po­nent in the reign­ing na­tion­al and South Zone cham­pi­on Pleas­antville at the Man­nie Ramjohn Sta­di­um in Mara­bel­la from 3 pm to­mor­row. In the oth­er semi­fi­nal match, North Zone win­ner Holy Name Con­vent Port-of-Spain will bat­tle with Sig­nal Hill, To­ba­go cham­pi­on at St Mary's ground from 3 pm.

De­tails of the fi­nal are still to be an­nounced.

Mean­while, both match­es in the Girls Run­ners-Up Big Four end­ed in draws. East Zone's El Do­ra­do East and Holy Faith Con­vent of Cen­tral fin­ished tied 2-2 in a match played in Cou­va while at Mary's ground, Bish­op Anstey (North) was held to a 1-1 draw with Fyz­abad (South).

The ac­tion con­tin­ues in the Big Four on Sun­day from 3 pm.

Thurs­day's Re­sults

Big Five quar­ter­fi­nals
Cara­pichaima East 1 (Tal­li­ah Si­mon) vs Five Rivers Sec­ondary 7 (Kay­la Ba­boolal 4, Lu­ann Craig 2, Meke­ba Morang)

Girls Cham­pi­onships run­ners-up
El Do­ra­do East 2 vs Holy Faith Con­vent 2
Bish­op Anstey 1 vs Fyz­abad 1

Sun­day match­es (Big Five semi­fi­nals)
Holy Name Con­vent vs Sig­nal Hill, St Mary's ground, 3 pm
Pleas­antville vs Five Rivers, Man­nie Ramjohn Sta­di­um, 3 pm

Big Four sec­ond round
Fyz­abad Sec­ondary vs Holy Faith Con­vent, Fyz­abad, 3 pm
El Do­ra­do East vs Bish­op Anstey POS,El Do­ra­do, 3 pm


SOURCE: T&T Guardian