Sidebar

23
Sun, Jun

Pleasantville Secondary Girls
Typography

Jada Shepherd banged in nine goals as Pleasantville Secondary registered their second 28-0 margin of victory this season in the South Zone of the Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) Girls Championship Division at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Training Field, Marabella on Thursday.

Having crushed Princes Town West 28-0 on Sunday, October 1 led by 14 goals from national youth team player Nikita Gosine, Pleasantville repeated the same score line in their mauling of Palo Seco Secondary with Gosine (N) adding six goals, Taye-Ann Wylie scoring four, Natalia Gosine three, and the pair of Maya Wong, and Amanda Nanan chipped in with two goals each.

Pleasantville who have scored 91 goals without conceding also got strikes from Giovanna Sherwood, and Kaeley Martin in their fifth win from as many matches to lead the five-team standings with a maximum of 15 points, three ahead of St Joseph Convent (San Fernando) who have played a match more.

St Joseph Convent (San Fernando) kept the pressure on Pleasantville in the race for the title with a 14-0 hammering of Princes Town West with the prolific Arie Bhagan also scoring nine goals, and her sister, Amara Bhagan a hat trick in the one-sided contest with Alexis-Raye Lalchan, and Tishan Siu, the other scorers.

In the East Zone, Myeisha Cox netted the lone goal as San Juan North Secondary secured a vital 1-0 win against El Dorado East Secondary to move to 18 points from eight matches and two left to play, while leaders Five Rivers Secondary have played seven matches and lead with 19 points after their encounter against St Augustine Secondary was postponed.

In the other match played in the East Zone, national player Orielle Martin continued her rich goalscoring form with another hat trick, in the 39th, 75th, and 78th minute to inspire Bishop’s Anstey East to a 5-3 defeat of Barataria North Secondary.

Kayley Noray had opened the scoring for Bishop’s East in the 17th minute while Emilly Harrilal also netted in the 50th to cancel out Shaquilla Daniel’s brace for Barataria North in the 42nd, and 52nd minutes after Alicia Roberts had briefly tied up the score at 1-1 in the 30th.

Over in Tobago, reigning national Inter-Col champion Signal Hill moved to the top of the table on goal difference ahead of reigning national Girls League champions Scarborough Secondary.

This after Signal Hill blanked Speyside Secondary 2-0 with a goal each from Kellecia Taylor, and Naomi Waldrop while Scarborough Secondary was held to a 1-1 draw by Bishop’s High with Kieneal Dillon and Ty’Kaiya Dennis the goal scorers for their respective teams.

Both Signal Hill, and Scarborough Secondary have 23 points, but while Signal Hill has played ten matches, Scarborough has contested one fewer.

In the North, St Joseph’s Convent (PoS) stayed on course to claim the crown after a 3-1 whipping of Bishops Anstey led by a brace from Scarlett Cole to push their points tally to 22 and three matches left, while Bishops has 20, and two matches left including a final day encounter with the leaders.

Bethany Phillip added the third item for St Joseph’s Convent, now with points at the top of the zonal standings clear of the closet challenger.

In the other zonal matches, Malick Secondary outclassed Holy Name Convent 4-1 while Diego Martin Central and Tranquillity Secondary battled to an entertaining 3-3 draw in the other.

In the Central Zone, Miracle Ministries Pentecostal High School thrashed Chaguanas South Secondary 9-0 led by Aaqila Virgil’s beaver trick.

The duo of Kyanna Isaac, and Jewel Benjamin scored two goals each for Miracle Ministries, and Amiya Cumberbatch, one in the win over Chaguanas South.

Elsewhere, Holy Faith Convent (Couva) got all five goals from Dana Pacheco in their 5-0 defeat of Carapichaima East Secondary, while Chaguanas North trounced Carapichaima West Secondary 3-0 with Shaunelle De Four scoring twice, and Naomi Bruce, once.

Thursday October 19 results

Tobago

Bishop’s High School 1 (Ty’Kaiya Dennis) vs Scarborough Sec 1 (Kieneal Dillon)

Signal Hill Sec 2 (Kellecia Taylor, Naomi Waldrop) vs Speyside High 0

Roxborough Sec vs Mason Hall Sec - No referee showed up for the game

East

Five Rivers Sec vs St Augustine Sec - postponed

San Juan North 1 (Myeisha Cox) vs El Dorado East 0

Bishop Anstey East 5 (Orielle Martin 39th, 75th, 78th, Kayley Noray 17th, Emilly Harrilal 50th) vs Barataria North 3 (Shaquilla Daniel 42nd, 52nd, Alicia Roberts 30th)

Central

Miracle Ministries 9 (Aaqila Virgil 4, Kyanna Isaac 2, Jewel Benjamin 2, Amiya Cumberbatch) vs Chaguanas South 0

Holy Faith Convent 5 (Dana Pacheco 5) vs Carapichaima East 0

Chaguanas North 3 (Shaunelle De Four 2, Naomi Bruce) vs Carapichaima West 0

North

St Joseph’s Convent 3 (Scarlett Cole 2, Bethany Phillip) vs Bishop’s Anstey 1 (Joanna Kennedy)

Malick Sec 4 (Hackeemar Goodridge, Jalecia John, Glenecia Humphrey, Destiny Williams) vs Holy Name Convent 1 (Eva Nicholas)

Diego Martin Central 3 (Kyla Taylor 2, Mariah Williams) vs Tranquillity Sec 3 (Anastasia O’Brien 2, Jada Cupid)

South

St Joseph’s Convent 14 (Arie Bhagan 9, Amara Bhagan 3, Alexis-Raye Lalchan, Tishan Siu) vs Princes Town West 0

Pleasantville Sec 28 (Jada Shepherd 9, Nikita Gosine, Taye-Ann Wylie 4, Maya Wong 2, Amanda Nanan 2, Giovanna Sherwood, Kaeley Martin) vs Palo Seco Sec 0

SOURCE: T&T Guardian