Sidebar

15
Sun, Sep

Typography

The race for the ti­tle in this year's T&T Women’s League Foot­ball (WoLF) will go down to the fi­nal round of match­es af­ter three of the top four clubs bat­tled to draws when match­es con­tin­ued last week­end.

Down at De­fence Force Head­quar­ters, Ch­aguara­mas, on Sun­day, ta­ble-lead­ers Club San­do was held to a goal­less draw by host De­fence Force to im­prove to 23 points from ten match­es, one ahead of Trinci­ty Na­tion­als who al­so shared points in a 1-1 draw with Po­lice FC at Knowles Street Recre­ation Ground, Curepe on Sat­ur­day.

For Po­lice FC, Minty Cruick­shank was on tar­get while Asha James net­ted for Trinci­ty Na­tion­als.

Idle Queen's Park Crick­et Club has 20 points, the same as St Au­gus­tine FC who will play their match in hand to­day (Tues­day) ver­sus To­ba­go Chi­cas at Fred­er­ick Set­tle­ment Ground, Ca­roni from 4pm with their eyes set on go­ing top of the ta­ble ahead of the week­end's fi­nal round of match­es to de­ter­mine the league cham­pi­ons.

On Sat­ur­day, the Uni­ver­si­ty of T&T ham­mered Malvern 7-2 led by five goals from Shenelle Jor­dan at Dibe Recre­ation Ground, Long Cir­cu­lar, St James.

Kir­lan­da Bap­tiste and Zoe Swift al­so found the back of the net for UTT while Ak­i­lah Craw­ford got both Malvern replies.

St Au­gus­tine Ju­niors and Jew­els al­so failed to pro­vide a win­ner in their en­counter which end­ed 1-1 while at St Mary's Recre­ation Ground, Freeport, To­ba­go Chi­cas got 12 goals from Tsa­ianne Le­an­der in a 30-0 maul­ing of Cen­tral Women who showed up for the match with on­ly sev­en play­ers.

Results

On Sat­ur­day

UTT 7 (Shenelle Jor­dan 5, Kir­lan­da Bap­tiste, Zoe Swift) vs Malvern SC 2 (Ak­i­lah Craw­ford)

Po­lice FC 1 (Minty Cruick­shank) vs Trinci­ty Na­tion­als 1 (Asha James)

On Sun­day

To­ba­go Chi­cas 30 (Tsa­ianne Le­an­der 6th, 15th, 17th, 19th, 26th, 28th, 47th,63rd, 71st, 73rd, 80th, 83rd, N'Jemile Charles 3rd, 23rd, 76th, Crys­tal Toney 11th, 29th, 58th, Anush­ka Dove 18th, 89th, Jay­dime Mo­hammed 22nd, 85th, Ab­brelle Baynes 40th, 88th, Ne­icha Her­cules 78th, 79th, Re­nasha Jones 20th, Nick­ie Solomon 40th o.g, Dil­lea­sia Nichol­son 66th) vs Cen­tral Women 0

St Au­gus­tine Jrs 1 (Tiana Williams) vs Jew­els 1 (De­r­isha Bris­tol)

De­fence Force 0 vs Club San­do 0

Top Scor­ers

16 - Ah­keela Mol­lon (Club San­do), Afiyah Corn­wall (QPCC)

14 - Ce­line Lo­raine (Jew­els), Tsa­ianne Le­an­der (To­ba­go Chic­cas)

13 - Shenelle Jor­dan ((UTT)

11 - Anique Walk­er (Po­lice FC), Kay­la Tay­lor (Club San­do)

10 - Chris­sy Mitchell (St Au­gus­tine FC)

9 -Asha James (Trinci­ty Na­tion­als)

6 - Alex­cia Ali (Club San­do), Jes­si­ca Har­ri­g­an (QPCC), Ash­lee Alon­zo (QPCC), Nia Hon­ore (St Au­gus­tine FC), Kir­land Bap­tiste (UTT), Minty Cruick­shank (Po­lice FC)

Lat­est TTWoLF Stand­ings

Teams*P*W*D*L*F*A*Pts
1. Club San­do*10*7*2*1*54*8*23
2. Trinci­ty Na­tion­als*10*7*1*2*36*11*22
3. QPCC*10*6*2*2*53*15*20
4. St Au­gus­tine FC*9*6*2*1*47*6*20
5. De­fence Force*10*6*3*1*18*12*21
6. Po­lice FC*10*4*3*3*38*11*15
7. Jew­els FC*10*4*1*5*29*21*13
8.UTT*10*3*3*4*34*18*12
9. To­ba­go Chi­cas*9*4*0*5*43*13*12
10. St Au­gus­tine Jrs*10*2*1*7*22*35*7
11. Malvern*10*1*0*9*6*70*3
12. Cen­tral Women*10*0*0*10*0*151*0

Up­com­ing Match­es

On Au­gust 24

UTT vs St Au­gus­tine Jrs, UTT Ground, O'Meara Road, Ari­ma, 4 pm

Malevrn vs Po­lice FC, Dibe Rec. Grd, Long Cir­cu­lar, St James, 4 pm

Cen­tral Women vs Trinci­ty Na­tion­als, Cou­va East Sec. Grd, 4 pm

On Au­gust 25

Club San­do vs Jew­els, Man­nie Ramjohn Sta­di­um, Train­ing Field, Mara­bel­la, 4 pm

St Au­gus­tine FC vs De­fence Force, Knowles Street Rec. Grd, Curepe, 4 pm