Sidebar

24
Thu, Oct

Typography

SPEYSIDERS were sent home jumping for joy when the prolific Pavel Warrick scored the only goal of the match for Speyside to edge Georgia 1-0 at River Bank.

Saturday’s victory saw the men from Speyside wrap up the Premier Division title with still one more game to complete their season schedule.

Speyside now have an unassailable 31 points, six more than the chasing Youth Stars who were held to a 2-2 draw by bottom-of-the- table Mason Hall USSS at the Cyd Gray Complex.

Akeil Thomas and Kelon Alexander netted goals for The Stars while Shaquille Shade and Jeremy Balfour replied for USSS.

Meanwhile, Golden Lane were crowned champs of the Championship Division with their 34 points over Moriah Youths 22.

And Carnbee/Mt Pleasant whipped St Clair’s Coaching School 4-2 at Mt Pleasant to clinch the Division One title with an unassailable 32 points, seven more than Goodwood United who won over Federal Northside by default.

Dominique Roberts and Keishon Romeo scored two each for the winners while Shondel Morris and Yekeni Gray scored for Coaching School.

Other scores:

Premier Division

BLACK ROCK (5) Akeil Alleyne, Trevor Alleyne, Vaughn Taylor, Kelson Charles, Kirch Ramey vs LAMBEAU FC (3) Darreon Moses 2, Benton Charles.

ROXBOROUGH LAKERS (3) Grevon Crooks 2, Shamar Reid vs BETHEL UNITED (1) Ronaldo John.

Division One

BELLE GARDEN (3) Shamari Muir 2, Wade Melville vs CALDER HALL (3) Kareem Tobias 2, Tyrone Manning

CHARLOTTEVILLE UNIFIERS (1) Jermaine Gray vs BUCCOO BALL PARK (2) Nicholas Smart 2.

Premier Division

TEAMS P W D L F A Pts
Sidey’s 13 10 1 2 31 12 31
Youth Stars 13 8 1 4 27 18 25
Roxborough Lakers 13 7 3 3 26 12 24
Georgia FC 12 6 4 2 28 11 22
Black Rock FC 13 4 3 6 18 24 15
Lambeau FC 13 3 3 7 17 34 12
Bethel United 13 3 1 9 14 32 10
Mason Hall USSS 12 0 4 8 8 26 4

Championship Division

TEAMS P W D L F A Pts
Golden Lane 13 11 1 1 51 16 34
Moriah Youths 13 6 4 3 40 26 22
Hills United 13 6 3 4 38 36 21
Earlbrokes 13 6 2 5 25 22 20
Leeds United 13 5 2 6 23 26 17
Mt Grace United 13 5 2 6 26 30 17
Signal Hill United 13 3 3 7 21 32 12
HV Milan 13 1 1 11 14 50 4

Division One

TEAMS P W D L F A Pts
Carnbee/Mt Pleasant 13 11 2 0 36 11 35
Goodwood United 13 9 1 3 35 18 28
Calder Hall FC 13 7 2 4 38 19 23
Buccoo Ball Park 13 5 3 5 22 24 18
Charlotteville Unifiers 13 4 4 5 19 21 16
Belle Garden 13 4 3 6 29 30 15
St Clair’s Coaching School 13 2 1 10 25 46 7
Federal Northside 13 1 2 10 14 49 5