Sidebar

18
Sat, Jan

Typography

T&T’s Under-20 Soca Princesses will continue their quest for a spot at the Concacaf Championships when they meet Puerto Rico in the first match of a double-header at the Estadio Pedro Marrero Ciudad de La Habana, Cuba from 10 am today.

Three hours later, host Cuba will tackle Guyana in the other Group F match. The CFU Second Round Qualifying Tournament was due to kick off last night with Group E action.

In the opener at the Estadio Pan Americano San Cristobal, San Cristobal, Jamaica faced Haiti while Dominican Republic came up against  Cayman Islands. At the end of the two round-robin groups, the top teams will each qualify for the Concacaf  Under-20 Women’s Championship.

The local women’s squad led by Anique Walker and coached by Marlon Charles advanced to the second round of qualifiers after topping its Group B three-team first round round-robin involving Cayman Islands and host  Suriname at the Dr Franklin Essed Stadium, Paramaribo last October.

First, the Soca Princesses edged Cayman Islands 1-0 before blasting Suriname 8-0. Cayman Islands has qualified as group runner-up after blanking Suriname 4-0. Puerto Rico was second to Haiti in Group C after losing to the latter 4-0 and beating St Kitts/Nevis, by a similar scoreline.

Haiti also trounced St Kitts/Nevis 4-0. Cuba was second to Jamaica in Group A after falling 2-0 in their decider. This after Jamaica trampled St Lucia 4-0 and the Cubans ran away with a 9-0 thrashing against the same opponents.

Guyana won Group  D with victories over Anguilla (5-0), Dominican Republic (2-1) and Antigua & Barbuda (7-0). Dominican Republic defeated Anguilla (5-0) and Antigua & Barbuda (9-0) for second spot.

Charles’ squad is a relatively strong one which  comprises a number of players who were part of the Under-17 team in last month’s CFU Under-17 qualifiers as well as the 2010 FIFA Under-17 Women’s World Cup played here in T&T.

The Under-17 players in the team include captain Anique Walker, Debesette twin-sisters, Khadidra and Khadisha, Abigail Jacob, Marlique Asson, Naomie Guerra, Shanisa Camejo and goalkeeper Linfah Jones.

Panama and Guatemala have already qualified from Central America along with automatic qualifiers Canada, Mexico and USA for the Concacaf Finals to be contested next year.

T&T Under-20 women’s squad

Goalkeepers: Keri Myers, Linfah Jones

Defenders: Khadisha Debesette, Afiyah Matthias, Tineisha Cobham, Abigail Jacob, Marlique Asson.

Midfielders: Khadidra Debesette, Patrice Campbell, Nia Walcott, Naomie Guerra, Shanisa Camejo, Merisha Parris.

Forwards: Anique Walker, Jo-Marie Lewis, Brianna Ryce, Shanice Pierre, Janelle Mc Gee

CFU U-20 Women’s
Second Round fixture


Group E:
Venue; Estadio Pan , San Cristobal, San Cristobal

Jan 8: Cayman Islands vs Jamaica, 1pm; Dom Republic vs Haiti, 3pm
Jan  10: Haiti vs Cayman Islands, 1pm; Dom Republic vs Jamaica, 3pm.

Group F:
Venue: Estadio Pedro Marrero, Ciudad de La Habana.

Jan 7: P/Rico vs T&T, 10am; Cuba vs Guyana, 3pm.
Jan 9: T&T vs Guyana 10am; P/Rico vs Cuba, 3pm.
Jan 11: Guyana vs P/Rico, 10am; T&T vs Cuba, 3pm