Sidebar

05
Wed, Aug

Typography

Club Sando Under-13s finally registered their first win with a 4-0 result over North East Stars in Round One Match Day Six of the Malta Carib 2015 Youth Pro League last Sunday.



Sando U13s, who were flattened in four of five previous outings, finally got it right with a double each by Asiah Drayton and Marvin Walldrop against winless North East Stars at Newlands Recreation Ground in Guayaguayare.

However North East Stars stormed back to beat Sando 4-1 and 6-0 in the Under-15 and Under-17 age groups, respectively.

Devon Charles, Jalani Augustus (from the penalty spot), Kishon Hackshaw and Malik Mieres each scored a goal for North East Stars U15s while Isa Bramble had the consolation item for Sando.

In the U17 division, a hat-trick by Isaiah Lee, a double by Renaldo Francois and one from Akeem Hosten saw North East Stars cruise to victory.

Meanwhile longstanding leaders at the U-13 and U-15 divisions, San Juan Jabloteh, remained perfect at the top after edging Central FC 1-0 and 2-1, respectively at New Settlement Recreation Ground in Chaguanas.

Kerry Morris' 52nd item separated Jabloteh from Central in the U-13s while second half goals from Sowande and Tigana were needed to overturn a first half own goal deficit in the U-15 division.

Jabloteh completed the trifecta with a 1-0 win over the "Couva Sharks" in the U-17 division with Dareem Daniel the hero with a 16th minute goal.

W Connection, hosting Defence Force at Gilbert Park in Couva, defeated the visitors 6-0 and 2-0 in the U-13 and U-17 divisions respectively but were held to a 2-2 draw in the U-15 age category.

Tyrique Joseph scored a hat-trick while Molik Khan, Cephas St. Rose and Adica Ash chipped in with a goal each to earn the Leonson Lewis coached-W Connection U-13s a comfortable win against Defence Force.

In the U-17 age category, first half goals by Jarod Gordon and Jordan Riley gave Connection full points over Defence Force.

Point Fortin Civic, hosting St. Ann’s Rangers at the Mahaica Oval in Point Fortin, defeated the visitors 4-1 and 5-3 in the U-15 and U-17 divisions, respectively, after surrendering to a 1-0 loss in the U-13 division.

While Caledonia AIA, 2-0 winners over Police FC in the U-13 division at the St. James Barracks, were held to a 1-1 draw in the U-15 division before going down 1-0 in the U-17 division. Caledonia continues to boast the best defensive record this season at the U-13 division without conceding a goal after six outings.

Caledonia will return to action in all divisions on Sunday 3 May in Round One Match Day Seven of the Malta Carib 2015 Youth Pro League against the in-form Jabloteh at the San Juan North Secondary Ground. Police will host W Connection at the St. James Barracks; Central FC will visit North East Stars at the Ojoe Road Recreation Ground; and Club Sando will welcome St. Ann’s Rangers at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium Training Field.

The previously carded fixtures between Point Fortin Civic and Defence Force, however, have been postponed due to Point Fortin Borough Day celebrations this weekend and will be rescheduled to a date to be announced.  

Malta Carib 2015 Youth Pro League Results

UNDER-13 DIVISION

Central FC 0 vs San Juan Jabloteh 1 (Jerry Morris 52’)

W Connection 6 (Tyrique Joseph 20’, 65’, 68’, Molik Khan 22’, Cephas St. Rose 32’, Adica Ash 25’) vs Defence Force 0

Point Fortin Civic 0 vs St. Ann’s Rangers 1 (Ronaldihno Clarke 44’)

Police FC 0 vs Caledonia AIA 2 (Isaiah Villaroel 35’, Tirrel Ramshai 70’)

Club Sando 4 (Asiah Drayton 22’, 70’, Marvin Walldrop 51’, 62’) vs North East Stars 0

UNDER-15 DIVISION

Central FC 1 (Own Goal 22’) vs San Juan Jabloteh 2 (Sowande Prieto 47’, Tigana O’Brien 60’)

W Connection 2 (Elisha Taylor 20’, Twon Grannum 80’) vs Defence Force 2 (Mark Ramdeen 50’, 55’)

Point Fortin Civic 4 (Ackeel Jacob 15’, Nion Lammey 20’, 75’, Seon Shippley 77’) v St. Ann’s Rangers 1 (Jahbari Franklyn 63’)

Police FC 1 (Shaquem Bleasdell 14’) vs Caledonia AIA 1 (Ethan Bonaparthe 28’)

Club Sando 1 (Isa Bramble 52’) vs North East Stars 4 (Devon Charles 14’, Jalani Augustus 36’ penalty, Kishon Hackshaw 54’, Malik Mieres 77’)

UNDER-17 DIVISION

Central FC 0 vs San Juan Jabloteh 1 (Dareem Daniel 16’)

W Connection 2 (Jarod Gordon 22’, Jordan Riley 24’) vs Defence Force 0

Point Fortin Civic 5 (Eljay Clark 19’, Clifton Francis 51’, Bjon Goolie 53’, Joel Stephen 69’, 72’) v St. Ann’s Rangers 3 (Jonathan Davis 23’, Jameel Cunningham 61’, 65’)

Police FC 1 (Roger Williams 49’) vs Caledonia AIA 0

Club Sando 0 vs North East Stars 6 (Isaiah Lee 16’, 32’, 73’, Renaldo Francois 21’, 67’, Akeem Hosten 60’)

Upcoming Matches

UNDER-13 Division

Sunday 3 May 2015

St. James Barracks
Police FC vs W Connection—10 am

Ojoe Road Recreation Ground, Sangre Grande
North East Stars vs Central FC—10 am

San Juan North Secondary Ground
San Juan Jabloteh vs Caledonia AIA—10 am

Manny Ramjohn Stadium Training Field
Club Sando vs St. Ann's Rangers—10 am 

UNDER-15 Division

St. James Barracks
Police FC vs W Connection—2 pm

Ojoe Road Recreation Ground, Sangre Grande
North East Stars vs Central FC—2 pm

San Juan North Secondary Ground
San Juan Jabloteh vs Caledonia AIA—2 pm

Manny Ramjohn Stadium Training Field
Club Sando vs St. Ann's Rangers—2 pm

UNDER-17 Division

St. James Barracks
Police FC vs W Connection—4 pm

Ojoe Road Recreation Ground, Sangre Grande
North East Stars vs Central FC—4 pm

San Juan North Secondary Ground
San Juan Jabloteh vs Caledonia AIA—4 pm

Manny Ramjohn Stadium Training Field
Club Sando vs St. Ann's Rangers—4 pm