Sidebar

17
Sun, Dec

Photo: A St Augustine Secondary player (centre) tries to squeeze an effort off during SSFL Premier Division action against St Benedict’s College in St Augustine on 16 September 2017. ...(Courtesy Allan V Crane/CA-Images/Wired868)
Typography

Defending champion Shiva Boys Hindu College stayed perfect after three matches. Kierron Mason scored twice from the penalty spot to deny Fyzabad Secondary when competition in the Premier Division of the Shell/First Citizens Bank Secondary Schools Football League resumed at the David Williams Recreation Ground, Penal, yesterday.

Both schools went into the match with six points from two victories each, but Shiva Boys had a better goal difference at the top of the 16-team table.

However, Mason made no mistake with his spot kicks in the 7th and 68th minutes of the contest.

Carapichaima East Secondary also suffered its first loss going under to winless Trinity College East in Trincity 3-0.

After the visitors scored an own-goal, the host got on the scoresheet through Nickel Orr and Tyrese Williams in the 46th and 86th minutes respectively.

Presentation College moves into second place after a comfortable 4-1 win over St Mary’s College at Guaracara Park, Pointe-a-Pierre. Akeal Jacobs was in brilliant form for Presentation as he netted a hattrick with goals in the 14th, 21st and 25th minutes to give his school the much needed three points.

Also getting on the scoresheet was Jaiye Sheppard, who closed out the victory with a 70th minute strike. Devon Charles, who scored the visitors equalising goal, was later ejected before the first half ended by the referee.

Elsewhere, Naparima College went under 2-1 to Fatima College which got a goals from Mikhail McCommie and Justin Araujo-Wilson in the 24th and 84th minutes to hand the southern team its second loss in as many games.

Out at Moka in Maraval, Keshawn St. Rose was good enough to notch a double which lead his team to a 2-1 win over Speyside. Kerry McDonald scored for the Tobago outfit.

Full Results

Boys Premier Division - Saturday 16th

St Augustine 4 (Akeem Hosten 6, Allan Hogan 17, Ethan Bonaparte 41, Rivaldo Coryot 87) v St Benedict’s College 2 (Keon Boney 56, Caleb Gaspar 60) at St Augustine;

Trinity College East 3 (OG 24, Nickel Orr 46, Tyrese Williams 86) v Carapichaima East 0 at Trincity;

Presentation College 4 (Akeal Jacobs 14, 21, 25, Jaiye Sheppard 70) v St Mary’s College 1 (Devon Charles 15) at Manny Ramjohn Stadium;

Shiva Boys HC 2 (Kierron Mason 7, 68) v Fyzabad Secondary 0 at Penal;

Trinity College Moka 2 (Keshawn St. Rose [2]) v Speyside High 1 (Kerry McDonald) at Moka;

Fatima College 2 (Mikheil McCommie 24, Justin Araujo-Wilson 84) v Naparima College 1 (Renaldo McIntosh 38) at Fatima;

Signal Hill 0 v St Anthony’s College 1 (Keshawn Alexander) at Signal Hill;

QRC 0 v San Juan North 0 at QRC.

Full Round-up by SWO

Standings

P  W  D  L  F  A  Pts
Shiva Boys  3  3  0  0  9  1  9
Presentation College Sando  3  2  1  0  8  3  7
St. Augustine Secondary  2  2  0  0  5  2  6
St. Anthony’s College  3  2  0  1  6  4  6
Carapichima East Secondary  3  2  0  1  5  4  6
Fyzabad Secondary  3  2  0  1  4  3  6
Trinity College East  3  1  1  1  4  3  4
Queen's Royal College  3  1  1  1  3  3  4
San Juan North 3  0  3  0  5  5  3
Naparima College  3  1  0  2  4  4  3
Fatima College  3  1  0  2  2  4  3
Trinity College Moka  3  1  0  2  4  7  3
Speyside High  3  1  0  2  3  7  3
Signal Hill Secondary  3  0  1  2  1  3  1
St. Mary’s College  2  0  1  1  4  7  1
St. Benedict’s College  3  0  0  3  3  10  0

SSFL Premier Division Top-Scorers

THREE

Akeal Jacobs (Presentation College Sando) - 3
Brandon Semper (San Juan North) - 3
Kierron Mason (Shiva Boys Hindu College) - 3
Devon Charles (St Mary’s College) - 3

TWO

Ronaldo McIntosh (Naparima College) - 2
Omri Baird (Presentation College Sando) - 2
John-Paul Rochford (Queen's Royal College) - 2
Junior Asson (Shiva Boys Hindu College) - 2
Kerry McDonald (Speyside High) - 2
Akeem Hosten (St Augustine Secondary) - 2
Krishon Alexander (St Anthony’s College) - 2
Keon Boney (St Benedict’s College) - 2
Nickell Orr (Trinity College East) - 2
Keshawn St. Rose (Trinity College Moka) - 2

ONE

Elijah King (Carapichaima East) - 1
Kevon Williams (Carapichaima East) - 1
Theophilus Bourne (Carapichaima East) - 1
Kevon Williams (Carapichaima East) - 1
Mikheil McCommie (Fatima College) - 1
Justin Araujo-Wilson (Fatima College) - 1
Jeremy Duntin (Fyzabad Secondary) - 1
Maurice Dick (Fyzabad Secondary) - 1
Natinni Jones (Fyzabad Secondary) - 1
Sharkeel Louison (Fyzabad Secondary) - 1
Judah St Louis (Naparima College) - 1
Rushawn Murphy (Naparima College) - 1
Darnell Hospedales (Presentation College Sando) - 1
Jordan Riley (Presentation College Sando) - 1
Anfernee Stokes (Queens Royal College) - 1
Kyle Thomas (San Juan North) - 1
Renaldo Boyce (San Juan North) - 1
Judah Garcia (Shiva Boys Hindu College) - 1
Jude Phillip (Shiva Boys Hindu College) - 1
Quinn Rodney (Shiva Boys Hindu College) - 1
Tyrell Baptiste (Shiva Boys Hindu College) - 1
Omarley James (Signal Hill) - 1
Shaffie McKenzie (Speyside High) - 1
Gabriel Nanton (St Mary’s College) - 1
Allan Hogan (St Augustine Secondary) - 1
Ethan Bonaparte (St Augustine Secondary) - 1
Rivaldo Coryot (St Augustine Secondary) - 1
Haile Beccles (St Anthony’s College) - 1
Jodell Brown (St Anthony’s College) - 1
Tyrese Bailey (St Anthony’s College) - 1
Yezen Rampaul (St Anthony’s College) - 1
Caleb Gaspar (St Benedict’s College) - 1
Tyrese Williams (Trinity College East) - 1
Jawahir Raheim (Trinity College Moka) - 1
Saleem Henry (Trinity College Moka) - 1 (1-Pen)

Note: Missing is Carapichaima East own-goal scorer vs Trinity College East (Sept-16).

Boys Championship Division - Friday 15th

South Zone

Pleasantville Secondary 3 (Shane Baldeo 40, Sherwin Andrews 41, Jabari Hodge 60) v Moruga Secondary 0

Princes Town West 0 v Point Fortin East 0

Siparia West Secondary 1 v Fyzabad Anglican 1

Standings

P  W  D  L  F  A  Pts
Pleasantville Secondary  1  1  0  0  3  0  3
Siparia West Secondary  1  0  1  0  1  1  1
Fyzabad Anglican Secondary  1  0  1  0  1  1  1
Point Fortin East Secondary  1  0  1  0  0  0  1
Princes Town West Secondary  1  0  1  0  0  0  1
Moruga Secondary  1  0  0  1  0  3  0

East Zone

Holy Cross College 3 (Zidane Liverpool 31, 81, Trevis Byron 83) v Five Rivers Secondary 0

El Dorado East 1 (Che Layne 86) v Valencia Secondary 4 (Kelly Kerron 11, Keagan Faria 62, 80, Remy Butler 77)

Standings

P  W  D  L  F  A  Pts
Valencia Secondary  1  1  0  0  4  1  3
Holy Cross College  1  1  0  0 3  0  3
El Dorado East Secondary  1  0  0  1  1  4  0
Five Rivers Secondary  1  0  0  1  0  3  0
Arima North Secondary  0  0  0  0  0  0  0

North Zone

Malick Secondary 3 v Diego Martin North 1

Tranquility Secondary 1 v Diego Martin Central 3

East Mucurapo 2 v St. Francis College 1

Standings

P  W  D  L  F  A  Pts
Diego Martin Central  1  1  0  0  3  1  3
Malick Secondary  1  1  0  0  3  1  3
East Mucurapo Secondary  1  1  0  0  2  1  3
St. Francis College  1  0  0  1  1  2  0
Diego Martin North  1  0  0  1  1  3  0
Tranquility Secondary  1  0  0  1  1  3  0

Central Zone

Chaguanas North 1 v Presentation College Chaguanas 0

Gasparillo Secondary 2 v Couva East Secondary 1

Tabaquite Secondary 0 v Cunupia Secondary 1

Standings

P  W  D  L  F  A  Pts
Gasparillo Secondary  1  1  0  0  2  1  3
Chaguanas North Secondary  1  1  0  0  1  0  3
Cunupia Secondary  1  1  0  0  1  0  3
Couva East Secondary  1  0  0  1  1  2  0
Presentation College Chaguanas  1  0  0  1  0  1  0
Tabaquite Secondary  1  0  0  1  0  1  0

(Teams - by wired868.com)

St Augustine (4-2-3-1): 1.Yannick Gamaldo (GK); 3.Zion Holder, 18.Jamal Meloney, 2.Nykoaba James, 4.Stephon Eallie; 12.Rivaldo Coryot, 8.Jeremiah Vidale (23.Kendell Hitlal 76); 11.Akeem Hosten, 10.Ethan Bonaparte (13.Daniel Rahaman 86), 7.Anthony Samuel (captain); 17.Allan Hogan (14.Jalani Agustus 66).

Unused Substitutes: 5.Darian Parks, 6.Terron Luke, 9.Emmanuel Cumberbatch, 19.Dorian Simpson.

Coach: Adrian Romain

St Benedict’s (4-2-3-1): 1.Shakir Merrique (GK); 13. Yahtham Henry (red card 90+2), 5.Daquon Foster (captain), 16.Detori Boucher, 12.Mickel Ravello; 6.Darnell Charles (23.Tarik Eastman 31), 18.Kristoff Burkett; 20.Keon Boney, 10.Kyjuan Sampson, 32.Caleb Gaspar (15.Zion Broadbelt 86); 9.Jaycee Paras (21.Jabari Jones 89).

Unused Substitutes: 22.Leonard Richardson (GK), 4.Kent Hamilton, 11.Reuel Tyson, 17.Claign Harewood.

Coach: Leonson Lewis

Referee: Joel Cox

Man-of-the-Match: Anthony Samuel (St Augustine)