Sidebar

22
Wed, Nov

Typography

Nigel Pierre scored a double as RSSR edged Savannah FC 3-2 to go top of the Group A table in the Media 21 Limited Northern Football Association Premier Division table on Sunday.

Dexter Glasgow added the third item for the Port-of-Spain-based RSSR squad while Stephen Gray and Charles Hayden were on target for Savannah FC at the St Francois Ground.

The win carried RSSR to 32 points from 15 matches, two more than Queen’s Park and idle Clint Marcelle in the race for the top two qualification spots in the “Big-Four.” Malvern is fourth with 27 points and Savannah FC, which ended its 16 match schedule, fifth with 24 points.

The clash between QPCC and Malvern was called off after the Parkites walked off the field and will now be determined by the Disciplinary Committee. In Group B, Curtis Smith and Karano Samuel banged a pair of goals each as Petit Valley United whipped Patna Village 5-1 to surge to the top of the table.

Seker Maurice added the fifth item for Petit Valley at New Ground while Paul Alexander was on target for Patna. Petit Valley now has 34 points from 13 matches, the same as St Ann’s Rangers which has played a match more.

Rangers missed a chance to stay top of the table after being held to an entertaining 3-3 draw by third placed Dathea (30 pts) at TSTT Ground.

Meanwhile, the FA Trophy was expected to continue yesterday with semifinal matches with Dathea facing Clint Marcelle Football Academy and Morvant Elements against Queen’s Park. The winners meet in the final on December 10.

Media 21 NFA Premier Division Results

Sunday:  Group A

Port Celtic 2 (Randon Monroe, Jonathan Chase) vs Morvant Elements 1 (N Quamina).

St Francois 2 (Leonard Emmanuel, Keston Thompson) vs Fifth Dimension 2 (Joel Simon, Jahal Simmons)

RSSR 3 (Nigel Pierre 2, Dexter Glasgow) vs Savannah FC 2 (Stephen Gray, Charles Hayden)

Saturday: Group B

Harvard 1 (A Fabian) vs Maple 0

Dathea 3 (Kelly Mitchell 2, Denzil Victor) vs Rangers 3 (Kwesi Gomez, Sean Cox, Keith Williams)

Petit Valley 5 (Curtis Smith 2, Karano Samuel 2, Seker Maurice) vs Patna Village 1 (Paul Alexander)

Premier Division Fixtures (All matches kick off at 3.30 pm)

• Group A: (Sunday)
QPCC vs Belmont 5th Dimension, QPCC Grd
Morvant Elements vs St Francois, TSTT Grd
Malvern vs Clint Marcelle FA, St Francois Grd
RSSR vs Port Celtic, Paragon Grd.

• Group B:  (Saturday)
Paragon vs Maple, Paragon Ground.
Dathea vs Carenage Utd, TSTT Ground
Patna Village vs Harvard, St Francois Ground
• Rangers—bye

Current Standings

• Group A

Teams  P   W   D   L   F   A   Pts
RSSR   15   10   2   3   40   30   32
QPCC   14   9   3   2   64   14   30
Clint Marcelle   15   9   3   3   41   20   30
Malvern   14   8   3   3   38   22   27
Savannah FC   16   7   3   6   36   36   24
Fifth Dimension   15   5   4   6   33   34   19
Morvant Elements   15   3   3   9   27   41   12
Port Celtic   15   2   2   11   14   59   9
St Francois   15   2   1   12   14   51   7

• Group B

Teams   P   W   D   L   F   A   Pts
Petit Valley   13   11   1   1   46   10   34
Rangers   14   10   4   0   38   10   34
Dathea   14   9   3   2   40   14   30
Patna Village   14   7   3   4   35   22   24
Harvard   14   6   3   5   35   30   21
Maple   14   4   2   8   21   32   14
Carenage       13   3   2   8   14   33   11
Step By Step   14   1   1   12   14   53   4
Paragon   12   0   1   11   8   47   1